1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Am I just being a Cheap Idiot?

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by camdids, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. camdids

    camdids Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    194
    Loc:
    Very North and Very East Mass.
    Got my new Harman Accentra Insert installed. Been getting a mild smokey smell on most occasions. Had Dealer come and replace the Combustion Motor, which had died.
    Yesterday I thought it was great. Could barely smell anything. Today, its been back to the same. You can get a stronger smell from the gap between the surround and the Fireplace. I'm sure the pipe is sealed well.
    BUT, going by the dealers OK, I only installed the standard 5 feet Flex from the stove to just into the Liner and packed the damper area with insulation.
    My Chimney from the stove is about 24 feet to the top and 10*12 Liner. I have a Top Mounted Damper which is open.
    Is it more likely that the smoke is not able to rise that far in the chimney and is coming back down into the fireplace.
    should I stop being cheap and get someone in to put pellet pipe to the top.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Xena

    Xena Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Loc:
    South Shore MA
    This is the only way I'd fly when it comes to an
    up the chimney install. Also, most of the pros on here,
    (referring to the folks who install stoves for a living)
    agree that pellet vent all the way up and capped
    at the top is the only way to go with this type of
    install.
  3. hoverfly

    hoverfly Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Loc:
    Southern NH
    Are you using 3 or 4 inch pipe?
  4. camdids

    camdids Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    194
    Loc:
    Very North and Very East Mass.
    The 5 feet of Flex is 4 inch. seems standard for the stove.
  5. pelletfan

    pelletfan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Loc:
    NY
    don't have any interest in calling you any names!
    To do an acceptable installation get yourself like a 20' flex pipe with a Tclean out, Rain cup, and Top Plate for $240.00
    and don't have to worry about smoke any more. Hope this is not too expensive.
  6. djarseneault

    djarseneault Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Eastern Connecticut
    do the full liner, you will be much happier. don't need a cleanout t with the Harmans though, there is no benifit with the way the stove is designed, just more joints to leak.
  7. woodsman23

    woodsman23 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Loc:
    western southern tier of NYS
    "Am I just being a Cheap Idiot?"






    YES!!!
  8. camdids

    camdids Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    194
    Loc:
    Very North and Very East Mass.
    Hey . Thats why I said it. More accusational against my dumb side. I always new really but wanted to take the easy way out. I appreciate the replies. Calling a few Installers this morning.
  9. richkorn

    richkorn Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Loc:
    SE CT
    I have 25 feet of the 4" Forever Flex going up my chimney. Not cheap, but works great!

    This is all my dealer/installer uses for up the chimney/existing flue installations.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page