Barn stove install

Post in 'DIY and General non-hearth advice' started by Danno77, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Thanks, well you could build another one. :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Danno77

    Danno77
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    704
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    I think this is exactly what I'm planning on, but am considering conduit. I'm also exploring options for running water, sewer and maybe even NG out there. My shed sits down a slope from the house, so I'm exploring macerators. If I start burying other things, then I need to figure out the codes for where they can sit in relation to each other.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. Danno77

    Danno77
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    704
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    Running 12-2 tonight. Loads of fun. Just picked up my christmas present of 2x4s from sis. These will be shelves in a couple of days for the workshop portion of the barn.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hey Danno

    That is what I am doing also!! Just ran 12-2 to 3 outside ac outlets on the shed!! One by the shed door to do some messy wood cutting outside. Two other outlets under the soffits (Front and back) for the exterior rope lighting when I get it! The dome cover will keep the water out when they are plugged in!! 20 amp sockets for More Power of course!!

    See Pics below.

    BTW. Do you use the Green Grounding wires with screws and u shaped lug sold at Lowes?? I used 14 of them. Real Handy!
    See 1st pic

    Also what are you wiring tonight. I am interested since I am doing this stuff too! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. Danno77

    Danno77
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    704
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    I'm not using that. Should I be? Not really sure what it is exactly! For grounding I thought I'd just be pig tailing the wires to the one post on the outlet.

    Just wire to boxes right now. About 6 outlets and a light switch and ceiling light. My goal is to get the wire ran so that I can put the insulation in the walls. I am not running the electricity out to the shed until spring/summer because the ground is starting to freeze.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Well if you use metal boxes then those green wires make it easy to ground the outlet to the box. I have mostly plastic but the outside ones are metal and I have one metal inside box plus 6 metal junction boxes!

    So if you wire the boxes then you can plug them into your extension cord for now?

    The ground is really hard. I was lucky to get my feed in just before it froze up!

    Good luck
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. Danno77

    Danno77
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    704
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    Why do you have so many junction boxes?!?!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Well I just thought it would be easier to wire with the metal junction boxes at the top with ac and switched ac going thru them.

    Then I run a wire from the box down to the outlet. If just the top outlet is on the switch, I run 12-3 to the outlet. This way the constant AC is on the white and black, then the red carries the AC to the top outlet when the switch is on.

    I have two switches. One is for interior and the other is for exterior. Mostly the switch is for the LED rope lights I will be installing inside and out. The LED rope light last 20 years and is fairly cheap at Target department stores.

    See Target Link
    http://www.target.com/p/Philips-LED-Rope-Lights-9-Feet/-/A-13579211
     

    Attached Files:

    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. SnapCracklePop

    SnapCracklePop
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Loc:
    Southwestern Penna
    And no staples? Or has the NEC changed?

    Nancy
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. Danno77

    Danno77
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    704
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    Yeah! Gotta have those staples. I've almost run out already!!!!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Yes, but I did not finish putting them in since I am not done wiring. Thanks :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. SnapCracklePop

    SnapCracklePop
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Loc:
    Southwestern Penna
    Good show. Habitat for Humanity will make a perfectionist out of anyone. I speak from experience.

    Nancy
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. Fish On

    Fish On
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Loc:
    The other Cape..
    with all this work is there any zoning issues and what about your home owners insurance does not look like you will be bringing your lawn mower in there?

    looks good though wish I had that much time on my hands.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. oldspark

    oldspark
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    "Well if you use metal boxes then those green wires make it easy to ground the outlet to the box"
    The outlets I buy have a grounding strap on the back of the outlet connected to the grounding screw so when you hook up to the ground screw the outlet is grounded, yours must not be that way correct?
     
  15. Danno77

    Danno77
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    704
    Loc:
    Hamilton, IL
    That's the way mine have been, too!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  16. Highbeam

    Highbeam
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Loc:
    Cascade Foothills, WA
    Theory being that by grounding the outlet that the box is also grounded through the mounting screws, right? The other way I've seen is for the incoming ground wire to be looped around a screw in the metal box before landing on the outlet's green screw. I've never seen a seperate ground wire added between the outlet and the box.

    I just dug a 90 foot long, 2 foot deep trench, and set a 1.5" and a 1" conduit inside between the house and my new shed. The 1.5" conduit will hold the power line for the 60 amp subpanel and the 1" conduit will hold phone and cable. I've never buried empty conduit before so this will be a new one for me to fish wires through. I sure hope it works.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Good show Highbeam

    How about some pics? We would sure like to see!! Nice to share our hard work!!

    I just finished putting in 9 electrical boxes. Three on the outside and 5 on the inside of the new shed in 2 balanced 20 amp circuits.

    Then I tried the 3 way switch in the house to see if it turned on the shed. BRPP @#@$$@%@# No!! I had a little miswire! LOL! Got the ohm meter out and checked the switch. The terminal I thought was the armature was not!! Why don't they just mark it?? Oh well nothing I could not fix!! So all set now just have to add the shed lighting! That will be the easy and most fun part!!!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Correct OldSpark

    Just used blank metal junction boxes. See pics above. They did have a threaded hole for the ground wire. So the green ground wire had a screw on one end and a U shaped lug on the other end. In the metal junction boxes I just stripped off the u shaped lug and twisted all the ground together. However on the metal weather tight outside boxes, the wires really came in handy! I screwed the end into the box and the u shape lug slipped right under the ground wire I bent to go around the green ground screw on the duplex outlet. This way the box is grounded to the outlet on the outside boxes. The inside boxes are plastic so the only place I used the green wire is on the three way switch to connect the switch to the two ground wires. I hate trying to wrap 2 12 gauge ground wires on the small green ground screw they put on the 20 amp outlets!!!!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Hello Fish On

    No zoning issues here. I pulled a permit for the shed. The max size is 100 sqft if near the property line. My shed is just a little more than 1 foot away so 10'x10' max is what we built. I discussed with the town shed inspector very carefully about the wall hight using a prehung door with proper header and double top plate. He said that would be fine and meet the height restriction. So when the time came the permit was signed off real quick!! The electrical with the help of our really expert electricians on the forum left no stone unturned an inspected my pics posted!! That was really cool so the electric install meets all codes and man do I have POWER!!! With 240 vac running out to the shed and a sub panel of 2 - 20 amp circuits I can run almost anything!!

    Thanks again everyone!!

    As far as the lawnmower goes I don't think there is a problem.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  20. Highbeam

    Highbeam
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Loc:
    Cascade Foothills, WA
    You should have made a pigtail. Take those two ground wires and wirenut them together with a third 6" long piece of wire that attaches to the green screw on the outlet. I pigtail the leads for all outlets now except for the last one on the run of course. That way only three wires need to actually attach to the outlet. I also upgraded to the fancier outlets that have the design where you shove the wire into the hole and then tighten the screw which clamps the wire internally. It is much easier and more positive than bending hooks in the wire. Most GFCI outlets use this system as well.

    I'll get some pics up in a new thread. I ordered 400 feet of 6 gauge copper wire last night. Ug. I'll be feeding a great big 125 amp subpanel with a 60 amp feeder. Should give me lots of room for breakers and flexibility for future upsizing of the service.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  21. oldspark

    oldspark
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    Never had a problem bending a hook and getting #12 wire on the ground screw on the outlet.
     
  22. Highbeam

    Highbeam
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Loc:
    Cascade Foothills, WA
    Don was trying to do two #12 hooks on one screw which can get tricky. I was always successful in making loops too but after using the better outlets that don't require it, it would be hard to go back to hooking.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  23. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Yes one # 12 on a ground screw but 2 is a pain. So that is why I used the green wires. I just twist the bare grounds on the green wire and then slip the u-shaped lug under the ground screw on the outlet or switch. Much easier!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  24. oldspark

    oldspark
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    Yea I missed the multiple ground wre comment, more than one and they want to squirm around when you try and tighten them.
     
  25. Don2222

    Don2222
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Likes Received:
    443
    Loc:
    Salem NH
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

Share This Page

Entire Site copyright © 1995-2016 - email to webinfo@hearth.com
Hearth.com and HearthNet are property and trademarks of Hearth.com LLC Advertising Information