1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)
  1. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Yep, That's my opinion! If its wasn't why would it be stated in the flippin manual that it happens? I lived with mine for enough years to know that its does and will happen. Specially when you need it most and no back up means cold house when you get home. Igniter ohmed fine and feed gate was set to manual. It just happened with some of them. There are threads here about it and I believe Eric and I had a discussion in one of his Heatilator threads about it. He stated his did it on occasion. Its a Quad thing so, Hit the reset and get on with it!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    Yep, yours did it. They must all be that way. That Sherwood has never missed a start? just askin.
  3. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Only misfires I had where 2 yrs ago. (Had a few, all within a couple days/ low feed gate / and also 3" American Wood Fibers = Bad :(). Other than that, no problems. The 1st 2 yrs I had the stove, I ran on the stat constantly. On - Off - On - Off - On - Off - On - Off. Last year I went back to stat only (when it was warm and in case I forgot to feed the Fahrenheit).

    I did the 24/7 thing for awhile after I had those couple mis-fires. Then I went back leaving my feed gate Wide open and running the stat with a 4° swing (2° above and below set point / 68° on - 70° set - 72° off).

    The feed gate is the common problem with the mis fires. The amount of fuel being delivered, can be different with every pellet and every user (with Quad feed gate). Where with the Omega, your feed is only dictated by the feed setting. Quads always start on High. But my gate wide open may feed a cup of pellets, where Joe Shmoe will only feed about 1/4 cup of pellets because of gate setting and pellet length.

    Im not saying it doesn't happen to folks. But for the most part, it could be avoided. I replaced my ignitor and it happened again. Only to find that my gate was closed farther than normal (I have "Marks" on the slide). Every year I have to touch them up. But anything below that Min line and starts are not gonna happen.

    Based on SLLS's results (and mine without Low feed gate). I would say its almost always due to the user not having enough fuel delivered to the pot. And the manual makes no mention of this occurring. Only time the manual makes mention of the reset button is when starting your 1st fire or when stove runs out of fuel on pages 24 and 25 of the Classic Bay manual.

    Not pointing fingers or pickin on anyone. But I have never babysat the Quad. Does what its supposed to do. All day and night. While asleep and while away at work. Pics of "Marks" in the hopper (used to set this based on outside temp and let go 24/7).

    I'm not gonna lie and say I wasnt afraid of mis fires. I was. Still am a little. But every year longer I burn the Quad, the more I like it :) I bought the CPM, only to not install it in my house. Heat output is not on par with the Quad (based on fuel used). CPM is a great stove. Burns everything with ease. But needs a Much Higher rate of fuel to get about the same heat as the Quad on Low. The Heat exchange system on the Quad is far superior. CPM has the nod to bells and whistles. Both good for different reasons. :) But the Quad will be staying on the Hearth yet another season :cool: Really dont need a freestander.... But........ (I got problems ;))



    2012-10-07_16-34-00_436.jpg
    smoke show likes this.
  4. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Phew...... Damn my fingers hurt :)
    Eatonpcat and The Ds like this.
  5. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Only mis start was when the igniter blew out. Been perfect ever since! Don't get me wrong, I liked my little quad, I just didn't like its quirk!

    We can argue all freekin year whether or not they do or don't do it. It does state it in the manual(must be why it has a reset button). Only stove I know that has one, Wonder why!
  6. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.

    Dex, My little Nova 800's only adjustment was the feed gate. No Hi-med-lo settings. I even had a quad tech come over and tinker with the controller. There is an adjustment on the control board to extend the timed on auger start.

    The auger on the 800 and 1000 run constant during burn. Its not a timed cycle like the newer quads. So you can't adjust the feed gate just for starting!

    Here is me asking Eric if it has the quad quirks!
    http://www.hearth.com/talk/threads/...its-first-day-in-operation.72373/#post-963336

    Erics answer!

    http://www.hearth.com/talk/threads/...its-first-day-in-operation.72373/#post-964376

    Just sayin! Pfft!
    Eatonpcat and DexterDay like this.
  7. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Pfft....! ;)
    Eatonpcat likes this.
  8. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Prolly cause my stove was in the basement with the skunks and mice! ;)

    Hope we didn't scare off the OP with all that bickerin? ;sick
    Eatonpcat likes this.
  9. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Yeah. My apologies.

    To the OP- We can get a little rowdy at times. But its all in good fun. Sorry for the Hi-jack ;)
    Eatonpcat and jtakeman like this.
  10. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    They should know us by now, Or they will anyway!

    Sorry OP. Smoke should be ashamed of himself! ==c jk this ones on me! ;)
    Eatonpcat likes this.
  11. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Nah. I'll take the blame.

    This isn't the norm..... Well. Maybe it is.
  12. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Nah, Will get over it. () Back to the regularly scheduled program.
    smoke show likes this.
  13. gbreda

    gbreda Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,256
    Loc:
    Lakes Region, NH
    Popcorn: check
    Beverage: check
    Carry on :)

    To the OP, this is a great place for great information from great people who want to help. Just beware that sometimes the train goes off the track and that's when the fun begins.

    Welcome aboard and good luck with whatever you decide to do. Believe it or not, you have come to the right place !
  14. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

  15. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Oh sure, Now you show up with the picture. Maybe post it first so we stay on track! :p
    smoke show likes this.
  16. Eatonpcat

    Eatonpcat Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,070
    Loc:
    Eaton Township, Ohio
    smoke show likes this.
  17. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    324
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    I enjoyed reading the back forth. LOL! I'm so new to this that I scared its going to burn down my house. Can someone tell me what a misfire is?
    Eatonpcat likes this.
  18. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,128
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    The stove doesn't get hot enough to close the low limit system so it shuts down as the controller says no fire and it has been too long starting.
  19. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    No way would I put a Cab50 in a basement. That's just me.
  20. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,128
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    ygrant, welcome to loony tune ville (the forum) the take away from the above derailment is that stoves (and even furnaces) sometimes fail to start. If fuel feed adjustments aren't reset for each pellet brand burned some stoves will fail to deliver enough of the pellets to allow the stove to come up to temperature so the low limit system can declare we have FIRE!! enter normal run mode.

    On the quads in the debate above there is a feed gate that is set when burning on high to adjust the flame height, once this is done those units generally will start reliably until the fuel runs out or the fuel brand is changed. When the fuel runs out the auger no longer is full and it takes time to fill it up and deliver the correct amount of fuel. When you change pellets the difference in density and length need to be adjusted for in order to have a reliable start.

    All stoves can have misfires, some stoves are more prone to them usually due to operator (that is going to be you) error (failure to prime the auger or adjust for a different pellet brand [they are not all the same yet]).

    In the case of the quads it is possible that incorrect positioning of the thermocouple in its cover leads to an incorrect temperature reading confusing the stove into thinking there isn't a fire.
    Eatonpcat, smoke show and DexterDay like this.
  21. St_Earl

    St_Earl Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,094
    Loc:
    millinocket, north central maine
    lol. i didn't know this thread/debate had continued on.
    i've looked it up again just to say that i figured out why i had a few misfires at the start of this season. (had exactly zero all least year btw)

    when i shut the stove down at the end of last season, i vacuumed out the auger channel completely and i did not run the auger enough again to get all voids filled up completely before i started doing burns.
    helga has been firing up reliably off the stat ever since the first few burns.
  22. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    The "quirk" is I speak of is much more noticable if the stove is located in a cold location. So if installed in a basement/shop you'll see it a tad more than if it is installed in your living area. Stoves with a POF snap disc you can install a slightly lower temp snap. With the Quads having a thermo couple, There isn't much you can do besides what dex stated. Open the feed gate to allow some extra fuel. But you might have to live with a higher flame height and the roar/rumble on start up. I'll move on now! ;)

    Installing a stove(any stove) in the basement takes a special breed. You'll definetly have to tinker with fans to move the air and live with a warmer basement just to get the heat upstairs. There are some good threads posted on the in's and out's of basement installs. From first hand experiance(literally having to dwell in the warm basement area during severe cold snaps) the best way is to put the stove where the heat is needed. Or install a furnace/stove that allows ducting to be used(if code allows). Multiple stoves also work(where's snowy?) but you increase the maintenancex2.

    What ever you decide? Post your plans so we can help you avoid some mistakes or things you might have over looked. Just don't want you to suffer the pains our family had to endure before I got things under control.

    Good luck!
  23. MommyOf4

    MommyOf4 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    324
    Loc:
    Southern MD
    The only place we can place it in right now is our basement. Our house has the main floor and the finished basement only. The main floor is warm enough with electric heat, but our basement was FREEZING. I'm hoping we will be able to use our basement this winter. You think it's still possible with the stove down there or should I forget about the stove?
  24. jtakeman

    jtakeman Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,489
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Its possible,

    If you mainly want to heat that area ans assist the electric upstair? It will do just fine.

    If you want to heat the whole house? Look for something you can install duct to(ductable stove or furnace). Moving the heat up is easier with duct than fans-vents.
  25. smoke show

    smoke show Guest

    So, your saying we're a special breed? :p

Share This Page