1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Iron Workers Log Rack

Post in 'The Gear' started by Kool_hand_Looke, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. Kool_hand_Looke

    Kool_hand_Looke Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Loc:
    Illinois
    Made this on lunch today. Making the second half tomorrow. With slots for a 2*4s to drop in at for any length rack. Flat bar under slots against flange so it will hold it's own weight also. Those welds are 5/16 with groove weld on the back.

    Full penetration welds and all. Going to get it powder coated also. This will last 150 years.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. bmblank

    bmblank Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    690
    Loc:
    Michigan
    That's built like a brick shithouse. Welding exercise?
  3. Kool_hand_Looke

    Kool_hand_Looke Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Loc:
    Illinois
    No. I've been collecting drop and scrap around the plant to build these. The hardest thing to find was the tube. The tube/t-handle is an open root, the plate inside the channel that the 2*4 sits on is single beveled with a root opening as well with that 5/16" cap. I could probably load these racks up full with 300 # rounds and it'd take every bit of the weight.

    I cut the channel yesterday and the slots. Then cut the tube to length and finished welding it up during lunch.
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014
  4. BobUrban

    BobUrban Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,584
    Loc:
    Central Michigan
    Wow - and powder coating. A bit overkill but nothing wrong with that. The only problem with tube vs. angle is internal moisture eating from the inside out but the way that is built it will be your grandchildren's grandchildren that will discover the rust!!
  5. Kool_hand_Looke

    Kool_hand_Looke Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Loc:
    Illinois
    The problem with angle...and triangle tube...is it's never EVER square. It always has a twist in it. For me, as a fitter/welder, I couldnt stand that. When it's extruded at the mill it's out of square.

    Plus, it's 2" sch. 80 pipe. With full pen on the T and 5/16" fillet around the bottom. It's more than air tight. The only rusting that would be possible is through thermo changes in the material, condensation.

    Plus...the powder coating will prevent surface rust from becoming subsurface.
  6. 711mhw

    711mhw Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Loc:
    Western ME
    Sch. 80, powder coating! You are my hero! A little 1/4" hole at the bottom of those vertical pipes to "breath" would not hurt, that'll put you up near 200 years! Sweet!

Share This Page