1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
  1. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Stove isn't on a thermostat. The stove was cleaned as good as I know possible. I didn't clean the vacuum line because I'm not sure where they are and how you do it. My stove is very hard to get at from the back, has about 7 inch clearance from the wall. What kind of fuses are they and where would I get them???

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Was the combustion blower and the entire exhaust system checked for blockages?
  3. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,538
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Your manual should have a fuse list, frequently you can find them at any store that sells electronic parts (radio shack for example, grainger, HVAC supply plaes, even some automotive parts stores, your stove dealer should have exactly what you need) be certain to match up the voltage, amperage, speed, and size. I believe the ones in question are 5 amp 250 volt ones but I haven't got that manual up on the screen anymore.
  4. kykel

    kykel Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Loc:
    long Island
    Bought my stove last oct. Second day no auger. Called dealer, came over that day, pulled the fuse, replaced and stoves been fine ever since. Bought fuses at radio shack. Make sure the fuse is good.
  5. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Me again, it's been 3 weeks now and the repair person that works for the company I bought the stove from is still not here. Needless to say I'm pretty upset. Has anyone had trouble with the vacuum hose being plugged??? Could this be what is the problem with my stove?? I'm tempted to take it apart to see if its the problem. Is it a big job???
  6. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    So I tried taking it apart again. Blow on the vacuum hoses. Still doesn't work. I'm ready to throw the thing away. I'm SO discouraged, no one will come fix it and its going to start to get really cold next week. One thing I've noticed, when I open the lid to turn it on, a big burst of air blows out of the top. Any ideas why it would do that???
  7. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,538
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I hate to tell you this but don't expect a stove shop to service your stove on your schedule, or even in an emergency, that unit isn't a primary heating device.

    Did you test those fuses or just look at them?
  8. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Have you tried disconnecting the 2 wires that go to the vacuum switch and connect them together (SAFELY!!)? If auger runs the switch is bad or plugged.
  9. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    I understand but it's been 3 weeks. I'm pretty understanding but 3 weeks is a little much. The fuses don't look like their blown, we switched a couple of them and still nothing.
  10. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    I have nothing to test the fuses with, should I just go out and buy all new ones and replace them??
  11. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,538
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Well if you plan on doing any of your own work on the stove I'd get a cheap Digital Multimeter, then you could check all kinds of things. You could also look in your manual to find out what fuses are needed and buy a few of each rating to have as spares.

    But it is you who is sitting there without the stove running, not me.
  12. Millsk

    Millsk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Loc:
    Eastern ct
    Man it sounds like the hopped lid to me.If the dealer is going to throw parts at it, I'd get a new lid switch tooo. :)
  13. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Did you try jumping the vacuum switch, as I suggested above?
  14. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Since the stove is still under warranty my wife doesn't like me to touch the stove. I'm a little nervous jumping the vacuum switch. I called the dealer yesterday again and they said they would leave a message to the service department. I would just like an answer if their coming or not, that way I can call someone else in the area to try and fix it. But since it is under warranty I can't or shouldn't do that.
  15. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,538
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Then why did you post your problem on here, not that we mind trying to run down problems, however we can't do a single thing without eyes, ears, and paws (hands) out there where the problem is to do the actual work.

    Now if you want to get some action from the dealer you could start a thread about dealer service being the pits at such and such a dealer in Nova Scotia and you'd get a lot of sympathy and perhaps the dealer would see it and begin wondering about their service reputation (which by the way is the very first thing you need to check before you buy a stove) if they even care.

    You could also contact your local better business Bureau and ding them. If you paid for it via credit card and it isn't to late you could contact your card company to stop payment.
  16. WoodPorn

    WoodPorn Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,497
    Loc:
    South of the beloved Patriots
    Do you just want this fixed without actually doing the work?
    If yes, you are in the wrong place! You replaced the auger motor? Theres probably nothing in the stove that's gonna be much
    Morc complicated...
    Buy a multimeter, and some basic tools. You will know your stove inside and out in no time!
    Good luck w/the issue.
  17. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Even those will lackluster skills can work on a pellet stove. Always.. ALWAYS make sure its unplugged. Thats #1.

    Then..... well, thats up to you. A small socket set a screwdriver or two and some Allen or Torx bits may be needed.

    But jumping the vac switch will show no physical evidence that you had tinkered with the stove.

    If i was Cold, I would start ripping into it.. But thats me and I am a DIY'er.

    Good luck in whatever you do.
  18. nailed_nailer

    nailed_nailer Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    823
    Loc:
    Cape Cod, Ma
    Slick,
    I live on Cape Cod,
    I'll drive up there and take that stove off your hands for $1500 (cash)

    These things are not all that complicated if you are a bit handy.
    Read your manual. 99% of problems are discussed in those pages.

    Read threads in here on what is the most likely cause of your particular issue.
    Listen to the experienced folks in here that are trying to help you.

    I have little faith in most dealers (not all, most). They like to sell stoves. Service calls are a PITA.

    I am a firm believer of self reliance.
    If I can't fix it (with help) then I don't need it.
    From a sandwich to my truck, and all things in between.
    A pellet stove is not as simple as a gas fireplace to operate/own/ and maintain.
    It takes a fair bit of owner participation to keep it running.
    When they do run well they are a thing of beautiful heat.

    Seriously,
    If all else fails PM me and I'll make that drive up I'll bring the cash in $100 bills US.
    Have not been to Halifax in a few years (love it up there)
    ---Nailer----
  19. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Well I had a person finally come to look at my stove. Went through all the basic tests like you guys suggested. Bypassed all the switches, checked all the air flow. My old auger motor works, so now I have an extra one. Seemed upset that the dealer would give me a new motor without seeing if the old one works. Anyway came to the conclusion that the mother board must be the problem. So called the dealer today and they orderd me a new mother board . Lets hope that is the problem. Hoping the warranty will cover it, it's not quite been 2 years so they should.
  20. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,538
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Let us know how things turn out.

    Most of us here would have had that stove all in pieces if need be, but then where angels fear to tread pellet pigs just wade right in and root around until it works or is at the junk yard all used up.
    SteveB likes this.
  21. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Well after I watched him take everything apart and do all the tests I feel comfortable in doing it in the future, but if it ends up being the mother board there's not much I could have done with that. He thinks maybe I had a power surge, and of course my stove wasn't on a surge protector.
  22. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,538
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    We kind of pound on the surge protector thing here, it is usually one of the first things that folks notice when new install pictures get posted. Oh well such is life.
  23. vinny11950

    vinny11950 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Loc:
    Eastern Long Island, NY
    Good luck, Slick!

    Was the person who checked out your stove an Enviro rep, or a pellet stove technician not affiliated with Enviro?
  24. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    The person that fixed my stove was someone Home Hardware hires out to do repairs. He has his own business.

    Has anyone heard of a mother board going in a M55 cast??

    They called and said my part was in, just have to wait for him to instal it, lets hope it's the answer.
  25. slick

    slick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Loc:
    Nova Scotia
    Already have it.

Share This Page