Mt. Vernon Quadrafire Vacuum Switch Error Help! Please!

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Babygotbuttbbq, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. Babygotbuttbbq

    Babygotbuttbbq
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    leonardtown, md
    Ok....Getting a vacuum switch error. I have done the following:
    1. Cleaned entire unit top to bottom including blower and exhaust
    2. Check and blew out vacuum hose
    3. Jumped the switch...unit worked.
    4. Replaced the switch with a new switch.....no workie
    5. Said a few really bad words.
    6. Checked for leaks...none apparent.

    Any and all suggestions would greatly be appreciated. Very frustrated!!!!!
     

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Bioburner

    Bioburner
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    6,875
    Likes Received:
    1,413
    Loc:
    West central Mn
    How old of stove? Checked the door gaskets(dollar bill test)?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. Babygotbuttbbq

    Babygotbuttbbq
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    leonardtown, md
    Stove is 3 years old. tight as a drum around the door and ash pan.
     
  4. Babygotbuttbbq

    Babygotbuttbbq
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    leonardtown, md
    Got it. Top of chimney cap is a ninety degree. there was a blockage in it.
     
  5. Bioburner

    Bioburner
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    6,875
    Likes Received:
    1,413
    Loc:
    West central Mn
    Not cleaned all the wayyyy out. :)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

Share This Page