1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Mt. Vernon Quadrafire Vacuum Switch Error Help! Please!

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Babygotbuttbbq, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. Babygotbuttbbq

    Babygotbuttbbq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Loc:
    leonardtown, md
    Ok....Getting a vacuum switch error. I have done the following:
    1. Cleaned entire unit top to bottom including blower and exhaust
    2. Check and blew out vacuum hose
    3. Jumped the switch...unit worked.
    4. Replaced the switch with a new switch.....no workie
    5. Said a few really bad words.
    6. Checked for leaks...none apparent.

    Any and all suggestions would greatly be appreciated. Very frustrated!!!!!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Bioburner

    Bioburner Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3,200
    Loc:
    West central Mn
    How old of stove? Checked the door gaskets(dollar bill test)?
  3. Babygotbuttbbq

    Babygotbuttbbq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Loc:
    leonardtown, md
    Stove is 3 years old. tight as a drum around the door and ash pan.
  4. Babygotbuttbbq

    Babygotbuttbbq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Loc:
    leonardtown, md
    Got it. Top of chimney cap is a ninety degree. there was a blockage in it.
  5. Bioburner

    Bioburner Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3,200
    Loc:
    West central Mn
    Not cleaned all the wayyyy out. :)

Share This Page