1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

New Quadra Fire Castille

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by gog222, Sep 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    Hello,
    I just bought a new Quadra Fire Castille. I hooked the stove up myself, and when i tried to fire it up by the manual, all i got was i blue flashing light. No fan, no nothing. Did i miss something? Is something not set? Thanks in advance. I am going to call the dealer later, if it's not something simple.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. MainePellethead

    MainePellethead Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Loc:
    Southern Maine

    Did you press the reset button on back? I would unplug it......press the reset button....go from there.
  3. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    Thanks for the response.. I unpluged the stove, hit the reset, pluged it back in and only get the flashing blue light. Do i need to leave it plugged it for a while or does it start up imediately?
  4. MainePellethead

    MainePellethead Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    When mine was installed I think it was an immediate start up. When I have pressed the reset I held it in for maybe 3 seconds and immediately my auger started feeding pellets....
  5. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    Ok.. tomorrow i will unplug. replug, and hold the reset for 3 seconds. i will let you know..thanks.
  6. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    I was just goung thru the owners manual again.. I n the stary up section it say's to make sure the thermocoule cover is in contact with the tip of the thermocouple. How do you know if it is? If it's not, would that be a reason i only get the blue flashing light?
  7. MainePellethead

    MainePellethead Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    I'm not exactly sure on the thermo couple being a cause for the blue light......but theres a member here that works directly with Quads on installs. Go to his profile and send him a message with your rpoblem and i am sure he'd give you some advice. Link below:

    http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/member/2365/
  8. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    thanks for the link.. email sent to him. I think the flashing blue light indicatesd that i have power to the control box. But thats all i get.
  9. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    Just got home and tried the reset button..nothing but blue flashing light.. tomorrow i will call the dealer. When i move the thermosat up and down i can hear the relays in the stove clicking..
  10. Czech

    Czech Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,065
    Loc:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Check the snap disks, three in total if I recall correctly , two can be reset by re-snapping them. Locations should be listed in the manual (mostly behind the back right as you're at the stove), small disks about the size of a nickle with a button in the center.
  11. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    I found Snap disk #1 and #3 . SD #1 does not have a reset button. I did not see # 2 and that sounds like what is causing my problem. The manual says it is under Snap Disk #1 .. i will look again. thanks.
  12. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    if anyone has a Castille... and knows where Snap disk # 2 is.. I can't find it, could you please send me a pic of it? The manual says it has 2 orange wires to it.. i only see one. thanks in advance

    Gary
  13. gog222

    gog222 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Loc:
    MD
    Thanks everyone.. i think my problem was the control box not seated.. i moved it around and sove is working great..It's 90 degrees in MD today.. good day to light a stove!! one quick question.. i have a little smoke .. is this normal for the first start up? there were a lot of pellets in the fire box once it started..

    Gary
  14. DiggerJim

    DiggerJim Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Loc:
    Northcentral Connecticut
    Depends - smoke inside the stove or smoke in the house? If it's in the stove that you're seeing behind the glass, that's okay. If it's in the house, you've got a leak that you need to seal off. Could be from the joints on the vent pipe or the door seal (if I recall correctly the door latch is somewhat adjustable to tighten it up on the QF).
  15. lsirois

    lsirois Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Loc:
    Amherst, NH
    Well I had my Castile insert installed ~1 week ago and when the installers fire it up, they warned me that it would smoke and that I should open windows. It did and it smelled exactly like they said it would - paint fumes. I guess the first time the paint heats up, it releases vapors. The stove no longer does that.
  16. High Altitude

    High Altitude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Loc:
    Colorado
    I just fired up my castile last night (seems to be working perfect) and it definitely gives off some fumes/smoke while the paint cures.

    The smoke stopped pretty quick but the smell took several hours.
  17. moralleper

    moralleper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Loc:
    Kalama, WA
    Sorry, I wish I would have seen this sooner. I had the same issue with my santafe. the box worked itself loose during shipping. I unplugged the stove and reseated the box and all was well. as for the smell of smoke is it wood smoke are more chemical like? wood smoke smell you have a leak, chemical is it paint curing.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page