1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Quadra Fire 1000 little problem..

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by theswine, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,600
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Hi Snowy,
    He is saying that when he unplugs the stove and then plugs it back in, nothing turns on. If he then turns the thermostat up, the fans will start to run, it drops pellets and then the fans ALL shut off. Not good. !!!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Murph

    Murph Proud Grandparent

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Loc:
    Cape Cod
    Have you jumped the pressure switch?
  3. Jack Morrissey

    Jack Morrissey Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Loc:
    Stoughton, Ma
    My guess- the control box.
  4. theswine

    theswine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    united states
    I haven't ?

    Not sure where that is ?
  5. Murph

    Murph Proud Grandparent

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Loc:
    Cape Cod
    Looking at the manual for the 1000 looks like it is on the back wall on the right side facing the stove and is called a vacuum switch. Jumping this will tell if there is a problem with internal pressure or airflow somewhere in the system or may even indicate a problem with the switch itself.
  6. theswine

    theswine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    united states
    Thanks Murph! I will try and update!!
  7. theswine

    theswine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    united states
  8. theswine

    theswine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    united states
    Anyone know how to test a control box?

    I am worried I will buy this and not solve my problem ?
  9. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,600
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Sorry. I can't help you there but I can bump this back up to the top. :)
  10. theswine

    theswine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    united states
    Thanks.

    I unplug it and then plug it back in and no fans turn on anymore.. ? but if I turn the stat on, they turn on.. ?
  11. theswine

    theswine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    united states
    RESOLVED!!!

    So, I finally bit the bullet and paid for a new control box. $350

    I just installed it and everything is back to normal!!!!

    Thanks for the input and advice on this.
  12. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,600
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Glad you got it running. Last year there was someone on here willing to test and repair the boxes. You might want to spend some time in SEARCH to find him and see if he would do it. Then you'd have a spare. Or maybe someone would take the old one and attempt to fix it for THEIR spare. In NO case do you want to just throw it away. If I had that stove, I'd take it off your hands and try to fix it.
    If anyone has a clear box for a Castile or Sante Fe that they don't want, I'd gladly pay the shipping costs!

Share This Page