1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

What do I do in this situation (stove/chimney pipe)

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by NBABUCKS1, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. NBABUCKS1

    NBABUCKS1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Loc:
    Kodiak, AK
    I had an old prefab fireplace in and I ripped it out. The prefab fireplace had a tripple wall pipe that has about 1.5 inches of air space btween each pipe. This runs upto my cathedral ceiling.

    I am planning on using excel pipe (6")with my new wood stove purchase w/ a cathedral ceiling box.

    My roof is a rubber membrane roof and the old flashing has the membrane on it. I do not want to make ANY holes in this rubber roof membrane because I don't know much about it and don't want to screw it up.

    Right now there is an existing chimney that is 8 inches in diameter and the whole flashing body is about 16" in diameter. Pictures below should tell more of the story
    v

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    8" chimney pipe
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    What is the best practice here for install?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. NBABUCKS1

    NBABUCKS1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Loc:
    Kodiak, AK
    please let me know if the pics don't load
  3. rideau

    rideau Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,920
    Loc:
    southern ontario
    If I were you I'd call the manufacturer of excel pipe...they re in Quebec and great to deal with...and ask them. You could e-mail them your pictures.
  4. webby3650

    webby3650 Master of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,497
    Loc:
    southern Indiana
    I would really want to get that old pipe and flashing outa there. The new flashing that fits the pipe isn't hard to install over rubber. You can get rubber mending kits from roofing supply stores. Your new flashing will tuck under the rubber on the top side, and the tail will extend out onto the rubber. Then use the mending material to seal between the flashing and existing rubber.

    The kits usually consist of: 3"-6" wide roll of rubber, primer, and glue. You can also get rolls of self adhesive EDPM that is applied with a roller, the pressure from the roller makes a good seal, it has for me anyway.
  5. Hogwildz

    Hogwildz Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6,853
    Loc:
    Next to nuke plant Berwick, PA.
    Actually, the flashing details by the rubber manufacturers will specify the base flashing base flange entirely sets on top of the rubber, with a water cut off mastic bead between the bottom of the base flashing and the top of the EPDM membrane. Then the top of the base flashing is also flashed with EPDM flashing and all edges & seams lap sealed.
    If I was closer, I would be glad to help. Just helped a member here do the same thing a year or so ago.
    It is not that hard. The most important thing is cleaning the existing roof membrane real well and using proper splice wash and primer.
    Have you tried contacting any local roofing companies? SHould not cost that much, and guarantee any real rubber roofers have the materials laying in their shop.

    Worst case scenario, leave the existing from the roof base flashing up, and run your 6" up through it, but definitely brace it somehow inside the old piping. Don't just run it up and let it flop around in there.

    Edit: I do agree with Webby though, on replacing with new. That thing looks like it is already starting to rust. Do it right now and have a while before dealing with it again, and save yourself headaches in the near future.
    PapaDave and BrotherBart like this.

Share This Page