1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Accentra Not shuting down in Room Temp Mode

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Lineman30, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    So what was you stove doing exactly? Please describe, i really dont what to purchase something that isnt going to fix it.....

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    i know i've wrote alot on this thread but I came home to my stove running on room temp auto and the convection fan or distrubition fan was off and the stove was at idle and status light was on. So I thought why not pull one of the legs of the room sensor off the rear of the stove and plug it in. So i did, and after i plugged in the the leg I just unpluged the status light went off and the stove is shutting down. So does anyone think its the board?? just putting that out there......any thoughts please i'm all ears....
  3. jcataba

    jcataba Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Loc:
    Southern Tier NY
    Sorry for the delay in getting back to you lineman. My stove wasn't shutting down. After it was running and room came up to temp it would idle down and run and run and run (that low fire maintenance burn). It would not shut off. I had the dealer who sold it to me suggest the esp might be bad so I replaced it to no avail. Also I replaced the room sensor which didn't help either. Yep it was the control board that took care of the problem I was having. I don't know enough about these stoves to tell you a new board will fix your problem, I'm just giving you my 2 cents worth and hope it helps.
  4. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Hey thanks...sounds like how mine is running....just thought it was odd to unplug on leg of the room sensor and plug it back in and it began to shut down....oh what year is your P68??
  5. jcataba

    jcataba Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Loc:
    Southern Tier NY
    I got my stove in 2008. One igniter and one control board so far. But I do love my stove and I really love NOT buying propane anymore.
  6. Boobo0

    Boobo0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Loc:
    Eastern Ma
    Lineman- I know this won't help but I wanted to let you know that my stove does the exact same thing (and it's a 2010, so not that old). I've been following along hoping for a solution.......hopefully one comes about! :)
  7. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    really....so maybe i'm just crazy...!!_g
  8. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    I see that there is a dip switch setting for the for the room sensor differential. I might try checking this on my stove.
  9. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Well good one.... Looked on my old board and it was off.....went to a great dealer and he actually let me borrow a new board to try without paying.. So I'm trying it out now.... And he said if it doesn't fix it bring it back.... And I've got a new esp coming to try as well. He called tech support and they said more than likely ESP but he thought could be board. So the dip switch could be the culprit. Time will see
  10. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Well, here is what i've come up with why my stove doesnt shut down on room temp/auto. ITS THE CONTROL BOARD. I came across a ESP today for $25 at a local harman shop that doesnt know much. So I changed the ESP while ago and its operating the same as with the old one from the stove. So i'm going to purchase the board that another shop let me borrow and enjoy my winter with all new parts!! Thanks again for all the ideas and suggestions
  11. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    My dip switch is off also. I'm going to give my Advance a good cleaning this weekend and move the switch to the on position and see if it makes a difference.
  12. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    I

    I moved dip switch #6 and there was no change on the old board. What I was told by harman was the newer boards have new software that causes the stove to shutdown quicker and processes the data differently.
  13. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Let me know how your new board works out for you then, as well as the part number. I think the Accentra and Advance use the same board.

Share This Page