Lets talk generators!

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by wilburg, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. wilburg

    wilburg
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    13
    Loc:
    Western Mass
    The old 2400's yes, but not the new HC's
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Not too difficult at all. You just need to find a spare cap for your generator and a fuel fitting that will go through the air vent of cap.

    Here is a complete kit on eBay for your model.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. Seasoned Oak

    Seasoned Oak
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,310
    Likes Received:
    758
    Loc:
    Eastern Central PA
    Wont ever buy a gas one again.Its propane or none at all.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Fairly limited choices if you want a portable unit. Most seem fairly easy to convert though.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. wilburg

    wilburg
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    13
    Loc:
    Western Mass
    How about a dual fuel line system with a cap? I searched but couldn't find one
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. Millsk

    Millsk
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    12
    Loc:
    Eastern ct
    Didn't read the entire post but I have one point that may have been added already...

    I bought a $1200 generator from an online shop don't remeber the exact shop but I think perhaps northern tools. It came in and never ran. Local repair shop couldn't work on it. I basically paid $1200 for a nice 13hp motor.

    So I went to my local tractor shop (not the box store) and purchased a real generator. They even delivered it. Thing runs awsome, one pull and I have my house warm and safe. I haven't had to have it serviced but I know if I need to the shop is just 5 miles away.

    Box store generators are made with plastic parts just like online stores. if you want a machine that will run like a champ and you know can get serviced, call your local mom and pop shop.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. wilburg

    wilburg
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    13
    Loc:
    Western Mass
    Cool.. Ty!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Hitch

    Hitch
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Loc:
    S.E. Pennsylvania
    I have a potentially dumb generator question.....

    I have a Champion generator, which I bought at Costco last year after Irene. I bought it largely to run my sump pump, which gets a fair amount of action with these heavy rains. I don't think I can insert a link, but it is the Champion 41537.

    Anyway, I am not certain that I understand the 120/240 plug. The generator came with an extension cable which plugs into the 120/240 "NEMA L14-30R" on the front of the genny - it's a twist connection. I think I uploaded a pic of the extension cable below. The other end of the extension cable has four outlets and is designed to allow both regular plugs as well as NEMA 6-20 plugs. On the genny, the outlet is labeled as 120/240 volts. For that outlet, the manual states as follows:​

    120/240 Volt AC, 30 Amp Twist-Lock Receptacle - (NEMA L14-30R) – May be used to supply electrical power for the operation of 120 and/or 240 Volt AC, 30 Amp, single phase 60 Hz electrical loads.

    I don't see where there is an option for me to set the outlet to either 120 or 240. I would like to use the extension cable that came with the genny - to get the cable into the house and then use the four available outlets. Setting aside the issues with "dirty" power, will I have any issues if I use that outlet from the genny and that extension cable? I'm concerned about the reference to 240 volts and the various types of plugs. Is it possible that it will provide too much power? I would like to be plug in my fridge and my freezer to that extension cable.

    2_large.jpg
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. kofkorn

    kofkorn
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    24
    Loc:
    Central MA
    A 120/240 outlet has four wires. Two 120 feed wires, a neutral, and a ground.

    The way it works is that when one of the feed wires is giving +120v the other is giving -120v. If you were to measure across both wires at the same time, you would get a reading of 240v

    Your extension cable has four outlets. Two outlets will attach to one of the feed wires, the other outlets will attach to the other feed wire. No chance of getting 240 using the outlets. To get 240, you need to use both of the feed wires on one appliance at the same time. In order to do that, you need a different cable. Probably a big challenge to find that kind of cable around here for about two to three weeks.

    Biggest thing you would need to be concerned about is leveling the load. You don't want all of your appliances on the same circuit. Try to spread the load across both circuits.


    --Kofkorn
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Hitch likes this.
  11. Hitch

    Hitch
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Loc:
    S.E. Pennsylvania
    kofkorn - Many thanks for the quick reply! :)

    I noticed that two of the outlets on the extension cord have a dot of one color and two of another color. Is that for the 240? Not that I plan to do so....

    As far as leveling the load, there are four circuit breakers above the outlets. Two are above the 120/240 and the other two are above the other four outlets. So, I have either two or three circuits? To level the load, I would want to also use the other outlets? Or, at least, one on each of the two pairs?

    1_large.jpg

    Thanks again!!!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. kofkorn

    kofkorn
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    24
    Loc:
    Central MA
    The dots signify the different feed lines. If you use that cord, balance the loads between the different dots. I wouldn't suggest using both the cord and the outlets on the frame together unless you can match the circuits together. That just goes to balancing again.

    If you have gauges on the gen, just make sure they are about the same level.

    Good luck!

    --Kofkorn
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. DirtyDave

    DirtyDave
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    12
    Loc:
    western wa
    when you wire in to a house you use the 240 side like a RV does that dekivers 120 per rail on the fuse panel and hopefully if you think you get as close to 40- 50 amp generator for running more item in the house. elec water heater, dryer, ranges, elec furnices use 20 to 50 amp 240 volt, so eats all your power.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. Sawdust62

    Sawdust62
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    Warwick, NY
    After last year's Halloween snow storm and no power for six days I installed a Generac 17Kw standby generator with automatic transfer switch and two 100lb propane tanks. runs the whole house and my neighbors sump pump. It seems major storms and extended poet outages are becoming more frequent in the northeast.
     
  15. skibumm100

    skibumm100
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    37
    Loc:
    southern NH
    I have B&S 5500/8500 (Starting) Elite Series genny. I've got it wired into my panel with it's own 30A, 2-pole breaker. I used to disconnect the electric range and wire it into that breaker but I moved some breakers yesterday so I could add a 30A just for the genny. It used to take me about 30-45 minutes to open up the main, swap wires on the panel and get it running. Since I have to leave town tomorrow morning for the week I had to make it easy to swap and give a lesson to my wife and oldest son on the procedure. I wrote the step-by-step instructions on the panel door. I have about 30 gallons of gas plus what's in the vehicles. I got the genny from Grainger about seven years ago (or whenever the southern NH ice storm was) and we use it twice a year, on average. It has a 10 gallon tank and I run my whole house off of it except for the range, clothes dryer and the hot water heater. I run furnace, upright freezer, the fridge and microwave. The last time we were without power for 6 days and on day three I hooked up the HW heater, shed the rest of the load and made 100 gallons of hot water during the day. I'm not sure how clean the power is and it's pretty noisy. I have a power conditioner on my entertainment stuff and it has a digital power meter so I can see what the voltage is at all times. I am considering buying a cheap 5000W genny for the HW heater so I don't have to mess around so much as the HW heater is on its own off-peak meter.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  16. 63jamesh

    63jamesh
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes! I did and have nevered looked back. Let me add that I also bought the pairing cable and long run fuel tank kit. A must have when you want to run both without interuption.
     
  17. LMPS

    LMPS
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    66
    Loc:
    Coastal, Maine
    I have had a Dewalt D6000 for about 10 years and never have had problem with it, starts on first pull every time. I can not say enough good about it, change the oil and run it once in while and that is all she needs. Lets hope we all do not need them!!! Be safe everyone.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. wilburg

    wilburg
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    13
    Loc:
    Western Mass
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. Murphy118

    Murphy118
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    23
    Loc:
    NE Pennsylvania
    I just picked up a Briggs n Stratton 5500 watt Storm Responder,,,, kinda big but only one I could get my hands on, $799 @ Lowe's, kinda expensive too, but,,,,,,
    My plan is to put it on the deck, somehow run cable into house,
    MY concerns are: I can't presume it's weather proof,, Ineed to build a shelter for it right??
    It is not an inverter, and my tripplite failed, (won't turn on). Isit OK to run the stove if needed on the new genny? I'm gonna get a new UPS, but may not be before storm gets here,,,,

    John
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  20. Iembalm4aLiving

    Iembalm4aLiving
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    53
    Loc:
    N.E. Ohio
    I traded in my Honda EB5000 for an EU6500is. The inverters are SO the way to go. Any genset that has to run @ 3,600 rpm to make power is going to be LOUD, no matter what you try to do to quiet it down. I did a review on it shortly after I got it.


     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  21. wilburg

    wilburg
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    13
    Loc:
    Western Mass
    You should build a shelter for it... You shouldn't run electronics with it, including your pellet stove... Cords through a window, put a towel on the sill to help seal the window....

    That being said... Do what you have to do... Many people, including me, have successfully run their stoves on non inverters.. Many have blown their computer boards... If its cold... Do what you have to do to warm your family....

    When this is all done.. Put that bad boy on Craig's list and buy yourself a Honda or Yamaha inverter
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    FrankMA likes this.
  22. jtakeman

    jtakeman
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13,496
    Likes Received:
    1,572
    Loc:
    Northwestern CT.
    Nice review! I'd love the automatic(NG powered) and thats what were aiming for. But if cost is too extreme, We may look into one of these units.

    Any possible way to extend the fuel capacity?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    smalltown likes this.
  23. seige101

    seige101
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    79
    Loc:
    Western MA
    Please consider a proper interlock. All it takes is one person to forget to open that main breaker and you are back feeding the grid possibly burning out your generator or worse killing a lineman even worse is it blowing up like a stick of dynamite if the generator is on when utility power comes on. $150 for the universal kit or as cheap as $55 for a kit from your panel manufacturer provided it's a fairly new service panel
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  24. Mr Whitfield

    Mr Whitfield
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Northern Cailfornia
    I have a Generac 4000EXL, 4000 watts/ 6600 Peak, It runs the whole house. I have to turn off the Electric water heater, This unit is nice, The Ham Radio guys like it, it does not mess with their radio equipment. I got this unit used off Criagslist for 200. I run it though a manual transfer switch. Works great for the price. If you can find one of these I would buy it in a minute.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  25. Eatonpcat

    Eatonpcat
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    956
    Loc:
    Eaton Township, Ohio
    Guardian whole house generator for me...Without it to run my pumps, I would have an indoor swimming pool!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

Share This Page