1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

No call light, no fan, no nuthin on Quadra Fire Classic Bay 1200i

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by p&k, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Where are you located in North East Ohio?

    Who is your dealer?

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. p&k

    p&k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    NE Ohio
    We are just outside of Peninsula, in the CVNP. We bought the insert new in Northfield, from Northfield Fireplace.
  3. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,128
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Ok, lets try the ole with the stove unplugged pull the control box out of its socket and then plug it back in.

    Was the stove unplugged during the entire summer?
  4. heat seeker

    heat seeker Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,977
    Loc:
    Northern CT

    He had it plugged in all summer, but says there were no bad storms. I fear that he may have joined to forum too late to read about unplugging the stove for the summer, or having a surge suppressor. I'm hoping it's just the control panel fuse!
  5. p&k

    p&k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    NE Ohio
    Stove was plugged in all summer, but severe drought here in NE Ohio and virtually no elect storms and no other electronics in house impacted. Thanks for suggestion of pulling control box out of socket and reseating. Have now done that to no effect. After having done so turned on insert with orig wires to snap disk 3 connected, and then with them disconnected and jumpered to each other. Still nothing. Will break into control box now and check the fuse inside of it. Thanks for your suggestions.
  6. p&k

    p&k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Loc:
    NE Ohio
    OK, I have checked the fuse in the control box. It appears to be perfectly good. A single copper-looking wire in it that is completely intact. No burn marks on glass. Looks like I may have exhausted my options other than to see if the local dealer will let me hook the control box up to one their Classic Bay inserts, if they a similar model. I doubt that will work, tho, given that this insert is 4 of 5 yrs old.
  7. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma

    I rebuilt a Classic Bay last year that had a fried control box. Look really close to all the components and see if you see anything burnt and have black resuide. That box had one little black mark on a diode which made it run but not run according to the manual.
  8. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,784
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Sounds like you have a plan!!! Good luck.

    I doubt that the control boxes have changed significantly in the last 5 years. Dealer should be willing to check yours out if he wants to sell you a new one.
  9. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,128
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Page 38 lower left column of the install manual there is a 7 amp fuse have you checked that, this supplies power to the entire stove.
  10. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,784
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Hey, Lineman, where did you get the replacement control box and how much did you have to pay, just for info? Always good to keep options open.
  11. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    One of those great buys that you find on Ebay!!!!....funny thing this person had 2 boxes...one was the old type in the grey box and one in the clear box. It was listed as best offer and i gave her i think it was $125 for both and they was both functioning order!!!!....she had really no clue...she had a castile and had 2 boxes without a stove....the stove i fixed up was for my brother in law....so he has a spare control box...and he gave $200 for the stove and all it need was a good cleaning and a new box....
  12. smwilliamson

    smwilliamson Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,903
    Loc:
    Southcoast, MA
    Have you checked the input terminals and the cord going to the stove? Is there a light switch that controls power to the outlet??? Something is not right and im leaning toward input power.
  13. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,784
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    Why can't I ever FIND deals like that? I just HEAR about them after the fact. :mad:
  14. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,784
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    He said earlier that there's no switch in the circuit and he even ran an extension cord from another outlet. Also he plugged something else into the outlet. Hopefully, when and if he gets a meter, he can do some meaningful troubleshooting. Also hopefully his dealer can test the box.

Share This Page