1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

OAK and Power Outage

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by jimf, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. jimf

    jimf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    Suffolk County, Long Island, NY
    I have a Harman XXV with an OAK that extends horizontally from the house for about 18" (picture attached). We have been experiencing a good number of power outages lately. My question...with this setup, if I were to lose power with the stove running, would I expect to get a good deal of smoke in the house, or just a faint smell as the fire winds down? Thanks!

    Attached Files:

    • OAK.jpg
      OAK.jpg
      File size:
      103.5 KB
      Views:
      315

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. mithesaint

    mithesaint Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    382
    Loc:
    NW Ohio
    Your house has the same siding as mine. Nice color.

    OAK? Isn't that your exhaust? OAK stands for Outside Air Intake. Maybe I'm wrong, but that looks like an exhaust and not an OAK. If so, you could potentially get some smoke if the power dies while the stove is running. 3 feet of vertical would help with your draft and help prevent smoke in the house.
  3. Bioburner

    Bioburner Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,950
    Loc:
    West central Mn
    Hopefully only a small amount of smoke. The stove is supposed to be a close system. Think of getting a UPS and save on the stoves electronics.
  4. moey

    moey Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    738
    Loc:
    Southern Maine
    try it only one way to know.. If it starts smoking plug it back in so it doesnt massively stink up your house.
  5. ChandlerR

    ChandlerR Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Loc:
    Hampton, NH
    Good morning Jim! It looks like a picture of your exhaust, not the air intake. As Bioburner said, the OAK is the inlet for the combustion air.
    Picture air used for combustion (not the air coming out of the stove) as a loop. Air comes in, aids combustion, then leaves through the exhaust. If you do not have an OAK, the air is drawn from the room that the stove is in. If you have an OAK, it is now a closed loop because all the air used for combustion is pulled from outside then exhausted through the exhaust pipe. In theory, no smoke would enter the house during a power failure. Because your exhaust points straight out, and you don't appear to have an OAK, some smoke may enter the house during a power failure if it's windy out. The wind could blow the smoke back into the stove through the pipe and it would exit from the combustion blower. With an OAK, the smoke would come out the OAK inlet.
    A UPS would allow you to shut the stove down properly or keep it running until a generator could be started. Hope this helps!
  6. P38X2

    P38X2 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,735
    Loc:
    Jaffrey, NH
    That is the Harman OAK thimble. The OAK inlet is under the "roof" thingy directly above the pipe.
    Jacques909 likes this.
  7. ChandlerR

    ChandlerR Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Loc:
    Hampton, NH
    Oh, ok..so this is what it looks like on the outside. I've seen pictures of it from the inside! Shows how much I know! Jim, as Roseanne Roseannadanna used to say....Never Mind!
  8. P38X2

    P38X2 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,735
    Loc:
    Jaffrey, NH
    It's a pretty nice unit. Real clean.
  9. jimf

    jimf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Loc:
    Suffolk County, Long Island, NY
    Sorry all, it is the exhaust that's illustrated. Not nearly enough coffee this morning! :) It's the one-piece Harman thimble...the vents above the exhaust pipe are the air intakes.
  10. ChandlerR

    ChandlerR Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Loc:
    Hampton, NH
    Sorry that my lack of real world experience didn't see that Jim. You should be good, I would think :)
  11. briansol

    briansol Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,762
    Loc:
    central ct
    if both your intake and exhaust are outside, the odds of getting smoke inside are virtually nill. its a loop to the outside through a fire.
  12. mithesaint

    mithesaint Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    382
    Loc:
    NW Ohio
    My bad. Wasn't familiar with the Harman set up.
  13. DBCOOPER

    DBCOOPER Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Loc:
    Stowe, Pa
    With my direct vent CB1200i I would get smoke back up thru the pellet chute and out of the hopper when the power failed. Pellets smouldering without combustion air makes for a nasty smelling smoke.
  14. Sniz

    Sniz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Loc:
    Marriottsville, MD
    speaking of a USB, any recommendations? all the one's I have found give ratings for winding a computer down. In order to wind the stove down it will need at least an hour or so and that's assuming you are there to shut it off.

    What are the thoughts on that?
  15. SwineFlue

    SwineFlue Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    Loc:
    NE Pa
    I believe Harmans can use a UPS to automatically shut down (running the combustion blower only) when the power goes out.
  16. briansol

    briansol Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,762
    Loc:
    central ct
    $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$


    I have basically the biggest one available in non-rack form, and it goes about 50 min on medium.
    1500lcd syberpower pure sine.
  17. mchasal

    mchasal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Loc:
    Hudson Valley, NY
    I wonder if one could wire a NO relay into the auger motor supply that would be powered by the mains, not through the UPS. Then, when power is lost, pellets stop feeding. You'd be essentially simulating running out of pellets and the stove should handle that gracefully.
  18. briansol

    briansol Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,762
    Loc:
    central ct
    I talked with an electronic buddy of mine... the idea was to use the usb output form the ups to trigger a thermostat call for temp reached, shut down more or less which would shut it down on my stove (my stove does hi/low for an hour, still no call then off/call, back on) but that wouldn't happen for an hour, and the ups would be long depleted. And then the warranty issue came up and I decided not to bother for a few years in case...

    Without knowing what kind of circuitry the aguer motor returns back to the control board, interrupting that may fry a board. And that's an expensive mistake.
  19. mchasal

    mchasal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Loc:
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Yeah, I thought about the thermostat approach, but my stove only has hi/lo or on/off, so it would have to be in on/off mode for it to work. The hybrid mode like you describe would work, but the delay is an issue.

    Good point, not sure how other stoves work, but the motor on mine doesn't have any feedback, just the AC lines running to it. In that case it wouldn't be any different than a motor failing open or a wire failing. But I can see how a more complex setup could cause issues. So, as an alternative, how about splicing the relay into the hopper safety switch circuit? That should have the same result and I don't think any of those are more complicated than a pushbutton switch? I suppose it's even possible to do a form of time delay relay so the shutdown wouldn't happen until the power's been out a few minutes.

    As for warranty issues, you could do the splicing with the factory style connections and have it fully pluggable.
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2013
  20. DBCOOPER

    DBCOOPER Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Loc:
    Stowe, Pa
    What I did was get a short cycle relay. In the event of a power failure the thermostat circuit opens and the ups powers the shut down. It also starts a time delay which is variable and I have set for 10 minutes which is the maximum it can be set for. If there are no more power gliches in the 10 minutes then it will go back to normal operation.

Share This Page