1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

P61 Harman pellet stove

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by walter lee, Dec 10, 2012.

?

P61 Harman pellet stove

  1. Best

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. Most

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I just bought a used p61 Harman pellet stove that is manual light and does not have a temperature sensor so I was wondering do I use my stove on room temp or stove temp ? 2 what do I set the temp knob on ? 3 what do I set the pellet feed on to get the most efficient use of my stove, I used it a little bit the other night and in about 4 hrs it was about 80 in my house with it on stove temp. Lowest heat and lost feed will that feed more than a bag a day and then I was worried and turned to off position and it wouldn't go off even after a bit it keep feeding pellets so I had to unplug is that not good to do thanks so much for any help out there and God Bless !!!!!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Loc:
    Central ME
    Is this a new stove? Or used? If new, set the feed dial to about 4 and leave it there. It's more of a max feed setting. The control board will control the actual feed.
    What do you mean by it does not have a temperature sensor?
    If you don't have a room temp probe then I don't believe you will be able to run in room temp mode.
    The stove can take a while to shut down and it does keep feeding pellets slowly for a little while. Mine takes about an hour to shut down completely.
  3. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks mine is used been setting for a while in storage but in like new condition it doesn't have the probe so I read on something that when the lights blinks twice unable to read probe so I ran it in stove mode but glad to know that it will turn off in amount an hour even if it feeds pellets had me worried about leaving it on all night,should I leave it turned way down on all setting ? Thanks
  4. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    The best thing you can do is find a Harman dealer and buy a probe. Not knowing where you live and what kind of temperature you're dealing with make it difficult to offer advice on how to set the stove.
  5. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I think they went out of business from what I can find out,I live in ky but the weather here is all messed up global warming lol it's been 60 degrees for past few days and thirty tonight but I was wondering on the stove if it was on the lowest setting on the feed and temp and the fan on high will it feed about haft to three quarters a day thanks
  6. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    Set the feed rate for 4 and leave it there. Turn the dial for the room blower so the pointer is pointed between the V and E in the word Stove below the dial. Set your Temp dial as low as it will go and adjust from there as necessary.

    You can order the probe online from many places. There is a member on here, Kinsmanstoves, that sells Harmans and offers discounts to forum members. You might contact him.
  7. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks so much I will try that and see how it goes but in room settings I need the probe to work proper with no lights blinking
  8. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    Your stove won't run (or shouldn't run) in room mode without the probe.

    If you don't have the manual for the stove, you should goe to the Harman website and download it.
  9. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    It works in room mode but the status light blinks twice looking for the probe, I was just wondering if everything I read says to run the pellet feed on 4 all the time why it has other setting on it for and is there a setting where it uses less than a bag a day as back up heat ?
  10. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
  11. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    No. Setting the feed rate has nothing to do with how many pellets you will use. As Mepellet said, it's pretty much a maximum setting. Your usage will depend on what mode and what temperature you set. Unlike most other stoves, Harmans run based on temperature, not a fixed feed rate. The stove will vary the amount of pellets being fed to maintain the set temp.

    Take HarmanLover's advice and read the thread that he provided the link to.
  12. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Loc:
    Central ME
    Seriously. This is the best written description that I have found.
  13. DOLLARBILL

    DOLLARBILL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    230
    Loc:
    Between Augusta and Lewiston Maine
    I agree with mepellet I read this and it explained alot in a very simple manor ! I still use it as a referance ! And I have two friends that have had a harman much longer than me and they learned from it !
  14. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    Get yourself the room probe and set it for room temp auto till it lights then switch it to manual, set whatever temperature you wanna maintain, feed dial at 4 and let her go. It will maintain your set temp and go into maintenance burn when the set temp is reached and ramp back up when needed. If you don't like it staying on all the time set it for room temp auto and it will go out when at temp and restart when needed. Your pellet usage will vary depending upon many factors.
  15. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    Its a P61...manual light stove. He still should get the RT probe tho.....
  16. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I have the stove turned on and the pellet feed on about 3 the temp as low as it will go on and the other one is set on stove temp. so im going to c how it goes and thanks for all your guys help and if it gets to hot in the house i guess its like the old wood stove u can let it go out,thanks again
  17. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    If you have it in stove mode with the temp all the way down, you should have a very small fire. What is your outside temp? Is there any reason why you resist putting your feed rate on 4?
  18. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    out side temp is 30 degrees i cant get it thru my mind i guess that the lower the number the less the pellets,so it will burn better on 4 and when i want to shut it down just put it in off position and in about an 1hr it will shut off.
  19. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    Not trying to bust your chops, Walter, just trying to help. If you went lower than 3, it would probably impact the way the stove runs because it probably wouldn't get enough pellets to reach the temp you have set. Set it at 4, 5, 6, it doesn't matter. That's the maximum amount of pellets it will feed. The amount that actually gets fed to the burnpot is determined by temperature, not what the feed rate is. If it was 30 degrees here, I would probably have to run my stove a 2 to 2.5 on the inner scale on the temperature dial if I was in stove mode.
    Not 2 to 2.5 on the feed rate dial. So try it as low as it goes and see what you get and go from there.
    SteveB likes this.
  20. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Yea now thats what im trying to figure out im from ky a little slow,u got me in the right direction now,im going to leave those two set on what u said and the fan speed on about medium but if it get to hot in the house and i want to turn it off some one on here said it could take up to an hr to go out,i appreciate it very much!!!!
  21. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,439
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    It won't take an hour to go out. It will go out in 5 to 10 minutes or less. The stove will continue to run until the exhaust temp gets below I believe 90 degrees. So it won't be throwing heat that whole time. The stove will just be cooling off.
  22. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Seems like the other night in off position it still feed pellets thats the reason i thought it was messed up after a few minutes and unpluged it,
  23. mepellet

    mepellet Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Loc:
    Central ME
    Was the stove on high right before you turned the dial to off? Takes longer to cool a stove down from a high temperature than to cool a stove down from a low temperature.
  24. walter lee

    walter lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    yea it was hot but it still feed a few pellets and i was worried it wouldnt go out so i unpluged it before bed,but like now since its been on i see what u guys r saying about the feed and the temp its still a lttle cool in here with it set all the way down and the feed on 4 so i turned it to 2.5 for a bit before bed but u guys have helped me alot.
  25. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    Walter, stop adjusting the feed rate, it will just confuse you more in the way the stove runs. Set it at 4 and don't touch it again. Since you don't have a temp probe you must operate in stove temp. You should be able to control things simply using this method until you fully understand what your stove is capable of.

    BTW, you need to get the pot issue fixed.

Share This Page