1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Propane vent-free fireplace remote

Post in 'It's a Gas!' started by keaust2012, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. keaust2012

    keaust2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I'm trying to connect a Robertshaw 55644 remote to my FMI Universal vent-free fireplace. The bottom two black wires is what is connected to the transmitter. When I try the remote, it turns everything off including the pilot light. Any suggestions?

    Attached Files:

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Rider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,896
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    What's up with the red jumper wire? That appears to be jumping the TH & TH-TP terminals & that looks like it'll keep the unit on at all times. Remove it & try your remote.
  3. keaust2012

    keaust2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Removed the red jumper wire and now the fireplace won't turn on at all. The pilot light stays lite, but when I turn the black knob to the on position there are no flames.
  4. sticks

    sticks Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Loc:
    Central IN
    the remote should be hooked to the top and bottom terminal. Should be labeled th/tp and th
  5. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Rider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,896
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    Interesting. There may be a spill switch located elsewhere that keeps this thing from overheating. If that spill switch failed, the original wiring may have been removed & the jumper put in there to keep it going. Replace the jumper & take a close look at the pilot tube. Generally in these units, it's about 3/8" in diameter & on the back side there's a small opening - maybe 3/32" diameter - that it where the Oxygen Depletion Sensor is located. They get filled with dust or other air borne things & need to be cleared out to keep the unit going. When they get plugged, the ODS thinks there's a "Depletion" & shuts the unit down.
  6. keaust2012

    keaust2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    If I remove the top black wire to connect the remote to the top and bottom, the pilot light won't stay lit. I've tried removing the red wire lead - fireplace won't stay on. If've tried removing the top black wire, but the pilot light won't stay lite. I've put the top bick wire in the middle, but the pilot light won't stay lit.
  7. fueldude

    fueldude Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Loc:
    US
    The remote hooks to the top and bottom terminals. The black wire on the top terminal must also be connected. You'll need a terminal Y connector, and once you've got that it should work just fine. The red jumper wire shouldn't be needed when you get the remote hooked up-- I'd venture to say they used it because there isn't a switch and when you use the knob on the valve to turn it off/on?

    As long as the black wire on the top terminal isn't connected, the pilot won't stay lit- it is part of the generator leads to the valve.

    Had a customer that ran into this problem a few weeks ago.
    A1Stoves.com likes this.
  8. keaust2012

    keaust2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I finally found a Y connector and that fixed the problem with turning the pilot light off. It states that the pilot light needs to be lit and the gas control valve turned to "ON" for the remote to work. I'm assuming that's the black knob that turns the fireplace on. I tried the fireplace on and the remote doesn't turn it off. I've tried just the pilot light on and turn the fireplace on with the remote and it doesn't turn on. I tried removing the red jumper wire, but then I can't turn the value to "ON". Any other suggestions?
  9. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Rider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,896
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    What position is the switch on the remote receiver box at? There should be an ON/OFF/REMOTE switch on the receiver. That needs to be in the REMOTE position in order for the hand held sending unit to work correctly.
  10. keaust2012

    keaust2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    It's in the remote switch. But even the on/off swich in the receiver should work the fireplace right?
  11. DAKSY

    DAKSY Patriot Guard Rider Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,896
    Loc:
    Averill Park, NY, on Burden Lake II...
    Yes. The receiver is simply a switch. You have good batteries in the receiver, correct? Not NEW batteries, but GOOD batteries. Some remotes are so sensitive that if the four AA batteries don't total 6 VDC or more, they won't work...Verify with your millivolt tester.

Share This Page