1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Replacing temperature probe

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by capecod, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. capecod

    capecod Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Loc:
    "on Cape"
    Hi, I have a Harman P68, and have figured out that I have to replace my temperature probe. Right now I have it on stove temp so the heat stays regulated. In room temp, I have 4 blinks..., sometimes a steady red light but the temp is not "true." Is iit easy to replace the probe myself? Thanks In advance, Marina

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. tsmith

    tsmith Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    753
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    Yes, it is easy to replace, it is just 2 wires that plug into the back of the stove.
  3. subsailor

    subsailor Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,422
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    If the wires don't have connectors on the ends, have your dealer put them on for you.
  4. New Hampshire Jim

    New Hampshire Jim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Loc:
    Westville New Hampshire

    Attached Files:

  5. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,354
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    Room sensor 3-20-00906.

    Cats love chewing the ends of them. Kinda like crack for cats.

    Eric
    Mr. Spock and Delta-T like this.
  6. MacP

    MacP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    I'm thinking about extending my temperature probe as well. What do I need to make this happen? Thanks!
  7. New Hampshire Jim

    New Hampshire Jim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Loc:
    Westville New Hampshire
    2 male and 2 female connectors. length of thermostat wire. Sit down and figure where you plan to run the wire. My stove is in the corner of a 12x18 room. I ran the wire under the floor to the opposite corner of the room. When I set the stove at 70 deg. the probe will maintain 70 deg. plus or minus 2 deg. Your results may vary.
    Jim
  8. MacP

    MacP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    Where would I get the connectors?
  9. rona

    rona Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Go to any hardware store or WalMart very cheap.
  10. MacP

    MacP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    I have a 14' cable and connectors... Can I use any temperature sensor at the opposite ends of the stove?
  11. MacP

    MacP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    I don't want to mess with the original temp wire... Just in case I screw this up.
  12. New Hampshire Jim

    New Hampshire Jim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Loc:
    Westville New Hampshire
    MacP
    The Harman Temp probe has a male and a female connector on It .All you will be doing Is making a new wire lets say 14 feet long and lets say there are two wires in it one red and one black. Place one female connector on each end of the red wire Now place one male connector on each end of the black wire.Connect the male end from the temp probe to the female connector on the wire you just made Connect the female end from the temp probe to the male connector on the same end of the wire you made up. You now have a 20 foot wire with the temp probe on one end and a male and a female plug on the other end.Plug these into the stove and VOLA it works
    Jim
  13. MacP

    MacP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    Thanks Jim! I appreciate the explanation that you posted. It's plugged in and it seems to be working. No blinking lights. And the fire is going.

Share This Page