Replacing temperature probe

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by capecod, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. capecod

    capecod
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    "on Cape"
    Hi, I have a Harman P68, and have figured out that I have to replace my temperature probe. Right now I have it on stove temp so the heat stays regulated. In room temp, I have 4 blinks..., sometimes a steady red light but the temp is not "true." Is iit easy to replace the probe myself? Thanks In advance, Marina
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. tsmith

    tsmith
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    102
    Loc:
    Kutztown, PA
    Yes, it is easy to replace, it is just 2 wires that plug into the back of the stove.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. subsailor

    subsailor
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    384
    Loc:
    Winthrop, Maine
    If the wires don't have connectors on the ends, have your dealer put them on for you.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. New Hampshire Jim

    New Hampshire Jim
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    20
    Loc:
    Westville New Hampshire

    Attached Files:

    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,471
    Likes Received:
    499
    Loc:
    Ravenna, Ohio 44266
    Room sensor 3-20-00906.

    Cats love chewing the ends of them. Kinda like crack for cats.

    Eric
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
    Mr. Spock and Delta-T like this.
  6. MacP

    MacP
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    I'm thinking about extending my temperature probe as well. What do I need to make this happen? Thanks!
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. New Hampshire Jim

    New Hampshire Jim
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    20
    Loc:
    Westville New Hampshire
    2 male and 2 female connectors. length of thermostat wire. Sit down and figure where you plan to run the wire. My stove is in the corner of a 12x18 room. I ran the wire under the floor to the opposite corner of the room. When I set the stove at 70 deg. the probe will maintain 70 deg. plus or minus 2 deg. Your results may vary.
    Jim
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. MacP

    MacP
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    Where would I get the connectors?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. rona

    rona
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    171
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Go to any hardware store or WalMart very cheap.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. MacP

    MacP
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    I have a 14' cable and connectors... Can I use any temperature sensor at the opposite ends of the stove?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. MacP

    MacP
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    I don't want to mess with the original temp wire... Just in case I screw this up.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. New Hampshire Jim

    New Hampshire Jim
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    20
    Loc:
    Westville New Hampshire
    MacP
    The Harman Temp probe has a male and a female connector on It .All you will be doing Is making a new wire lets say 14 feet long and lets say there are two wires in it one red and one black. Place one female connector on each end of the red wire Now place one male connector on each end of the black wire.Connect the male end from the temp probe to the female connector on the wire you just made Connect the female end from the temp probe to the male connector on the same end of the wire you made up. You now have a 20 foot wire with the temp probe on one end and a male and a female plug on the other end.Plug these into the stove and VOLA it works
    Jim
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. MacP

    MacP
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    Southeastern MA
    Thanks Jim! I appreciate the explanation that you posted. It's plugged in and it seems to be working. No blinking lights. And the fire is going.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

Share This Page