Digital LED temp readout and alarm installed

Post in 'The Hearth Room - Wood Stoves and Fireplaces' started by woodmiser, Nov 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. woodmiser

    woodmiser
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Using an Auber Instruments PID controller ($36) with a Model: TC-K6 thermocouple ($6.85), a project box ($15.50) and an light/alarm ($8.22) Total ($66.57) I came up with a nice electronic way to monitor temps and notify me if I go over a set temp. I drilled an tapped a 1/4-20 hole in the top of the stove for the thermocouple. The controller runs on 115v AC so I tied it into the fan power line. The light/buzzer is also 115V so it ties directly into the controller. The directions show how to program it to go off at your setting.

    This is installed on a Clydesdale insert.



    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1&products_id=14
    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=20_3&products_id=2
    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=7&products_id=24
    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=7&products_id=221
    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=7&products_id=221
     

    Attached Files:

    Collapse Signature Expand Signature

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. certified106

    certified106
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    233
    Loc:
    Athens, Ohio
    Sweet, I have always wondered why you dont see more people with inserts doing that.
    Just out of curiousity is that measuring stovetop temps or the flue temp?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. wjb111

    wjb111
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Michigan - United States
    Not a bad idea. I like your thinking. For the price, why not? Better safe than sorry.

    I didn't read all the specifics on the temp meter but can you adjust the temp for when the alarm goes off?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  4. BrotherBart

    BrotherBart
    Expand Collapse
    Hearth.com LLC Mid-Atlantic Division
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    32,385
    Likes Received:
    9,610
    Loc:
    Northern Virginia
    That is slick. I have had the PID for years now but couldn't convince myself that a thermocouple that wasn't surface mounted would give me the right reading. And those mag thermocouples is kinda pricey.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. woodmiser

    woodmiser
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Yes to whatever you want. Alarm1 High, Alarm1 Low, Alarm2 High, Alarm2 Low. You can set these parameters to any temp you choose.
    It also has another output to run external circuits such as heater controls.

    I'm going to have to install a set screw into the thermocouple hole to limit the reading. The thermocouple tip right now is directly exposed to the firebox so my readings on the high side are 150-200 deg hotter than the IR'd surface. I also have a piece of foil-faced ceramic insulation wrapped around about 2" of the TC wire to protect it from stovetop temps over 500F. That's all the TC wire is rated for.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  6. firefighterjake

    firefighterjake
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17,097
    Likes Received:
    3,556
    Loc:
    Unity/Bangor, Maine
    Very nice . . . and not too crazy of a price either. Thanks for posting.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Very nice!!

    What would be the best way to mount the thermocouple on a stove?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. woodmiser

    woodmiser
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Best way depends on exactly what you want to monitor. For stovetop a magnet mounted thermocouple would be best but they are over $50. That's why I chose the screw in style.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    I might just have to go with magnetic probe.

    [​IMG]
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  11. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    I need to find a place that sells these magnets. This appears to just be a distributor.

    [​IMG]
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. BrotherBart

    BrotherBart
    Expand Collapse
    Hearth.com LLC Mid-Atlantic Division
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    32,385
    Likes Received:
    9,610
    Loc:
    Northern Virginia
    ACE Hardware has'em. I have thought about doing that too.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    I'm gonna try with this magnet off of AntOnline off of Amazon.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. jasong

    jasong
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Palestine, Tx.
    I have had 2 PID controllers on my stove for a couple of years now. One thermocouple is inserted in the stove pipe and one is held down to the stove top. I initially tried several magnets but they would demagnetize permanently by the heat. I found some at Grainger that were rated for high heat but they are pricey. Treacheous, That magnet you linked to is the same kind (Alnico) that I have and it has worked good and kept it's magnatism.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Good to hear. I kept getting hits that the Alnico magnets were heat resistant from 850-1000'F so I thought it might work.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  16. karl

    karl
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Huntington, West Virginia
    How much are you talking Bart?

    There's some stuff we use on airplanes to bond oil pan heaters to the oil pan. It's like a super conductive JB weld. I'm not sure how high a temp it will handle but I can check. Also, its a bit pricey too. I forget how much but if you're interested I can look into it. Just PM me.


    Shoot. I just read further down. $50.00 for a magnet mount. My idea might not be much cheaper. Also a normal magnet won't work. They have to be rare earth or something special. If you heat a normal one up it loses it's magnetism.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. raybonz

    raybonz
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Loc:
    Carver, MA.
    Nice job on that temp control! E-bay has some great deals on temp controls including yours and some are around 20 bucks with free shipping!

    Ray
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. woodmiser

    woodmiser
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Garnet Valley, PA
    When I'm satisfied with my thermocouple readings I'll take a few pictures of the TC install. Like I said earlier, my TC is exposed to the firebox so my readings are 150-200 deg higher than actual stove top. The alarm works well. Woke me up just after I fell asleep when it hit 700. Actual stove top was around 525.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. Todd

    Todd
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9,229
    Likes Received:
    345
    Loc:
    Lake Wissota
    Nice. I've been wanting to do this to monitor my internal flue temps on my single wall pipe but I can't figure out which type of thermocouple to use. I guess I would need one with a 3" probe to reach the center of my 6" pipe and it would have to be rated for over 1000 degrees. Any ideas?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  20. Treacherous

    Treacherous
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    118
    Loc:
    WA state
    Only 2" but rated to 1400'F
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  21. jharkin

    jharkin
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Loc:
    Holliston, MA USA
    Ooooooh. I wonder if I can rig one up to replace the condar catalyst probe thermometer. It would nice to get a warning beep before an overfire.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  22. woodmiser

    woodmiser
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  23. Todd

    Todd
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9,229
    Likes Received:
    345
    Loc:
    Lake Wissota
    I'm confused, are all K types good for over 2000 or are they talking about the max wire temps? This one for a smoker has a 4" probe but gives two different temp ratings, one for the probe and one for the wire. I guess I could get a longer 6" probe and not insert it all the way in but would that effect the temps? Where do these things take their readings from, the tip or the whole probe?

    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=20_3&products_id=101
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  24. woodmiser

    woodmiser
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    3
    Loc:
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Readings are at the tip. You don't need it to go into the middle. A 2" one would work. Yes most K's are good for 2000F
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  25. Todd

    Todd
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9,229
    Likes Received:
    345
    Loc:
    Lake Wissota
    So do you think this one would work? I could drill a 1/4" hole in the pipe and screw it in or use a nut to secure it from the inside? It says good for 800 degrees but that's just the wire right?

    http://www.auberins.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=20_3&products_id=108
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page