1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Echo choice cab50 thermostat

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Jarhead1229, Oct 11, 2012.

  1. Jarhead1229

    Jarhead1229 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Loc:
    SLC Utah
    Hi I recently purchased an echo choice cab50 to replace one of my old Jamestown stoves and I'm wondering if anyone knows what kind of options I have for thermostat upgrades I've noticed that most thermostats are low voltage 24v but my instruction manual says it is designed for a 12v thermostat??????

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Any milivolt thermostat will work. The stove you have is made by Heatilator.

    There are lots of Honeywells, Lux's, Hunters, etc that will fit the bill. Also some remote options. Skytech makes a good t-stat (remote) The one thing to look for in a good unit, is a "Swing". An adjustable swing is very important with a Heatilator/Quadrafire stove.

    Example : A standard stat may have a 1° swing (if set at 70°, it will kick on at 69° and shut off at 71°) But a good stat will have an adjustable swing up to 3°-4°… or if set at 70°, it will kick on at 68° and off at 72° / 2° swing.

    So choose wisely. A small swing will cause short cycles. And that is not good on the unit.
  3. Jarhead1229

    Jarhead1229 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Loc:
    SLC Utah
    That's what I needed to know I was hoping it wasn't a millivolt t-stat there are so many neat t-stats available now days I was hoping to get one of those but oh well
  4. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    All of those neat stats are what I am talking about.

    The Lux 500, 1500 and Hunter 46800, 46600, 46400 just to name a few. Along with a Bunch of Honeywells.

    It can be a 12v stat. It will normally state on the back of the package. All Honeywells even state "Pellet stove".

    What stat are you looking at? Tell is and we will tell you whether is compatible
  5. Jarhead1229

    Jarhead1229 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Loc:
    SLC Utah
    Well I was looking at the nest learning stat
  6. stayfitz

    stayfitz Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    Reno, NV
    Would love to hear about both products - CAB50 and Nest thermostat with a pellet stove... Considering both products too
  7. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    Hi All,

    Thinking of getting the ecochoice CAB50. How do you set it to run 24/7? I believe just hiking up the thermostat but wanted to be sure before I commit. Any info?
  8. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
    I have the cab50. If you want it to run nonstop just slide it to the highest setting on thermostat. I couldn't do that, it would feel like a preview to hell.
  9. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    How do you like your cab50? Mine comes in this week. Pellets stacked and ready to go. I just want to heat the house then control it myself. I've heard that having it cycle on and off is not good for the stove or any stove for that matter. Even with a bigger swing thermostat.
  10. slls

    slls Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,457
    Loc:
    central maine Lat 45
    Not if the stove is designed to cycle, Quads are. In dead of winter on really cold days, it will cycle maybe 20 times in 24 hr, do I worry, not one bit.
  11. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    Run a large swing and the stove will cycle a lot less, if your worried about it.

    When I just had the Quad, I ran 24/7 in the coldest months. I had the feed gate dialed in, according to the outside air temp. I would run it on Low and adjust the gate as necessary.

    Now, I only use the Quad in the Shoulders and only use the stat. Even if we use it in the dead of Winter, it would only cycle maybe 6-8 times a day. But I run a 4° total swing (set at 70°, on at 68° and off at 72°). So the stove will run for a longer period, but will stay off longer also. The colder it gets, the less it cycles (only run on Lpw) because the heat loss is greater and the stove runs longer. Around 10° outside and it wont shut off. Under 10° outside amd I need to bump it up to Medium heat setting because Low cant keep up with the heat loss.

    Many ways to run it. Some run only on High. So it gets the stat satisfied quickly. But I feel the air is only being warmed that way. Running on as Low a setting as you can, to slightly overcome the heat loss is way the comfort level is best. Again, many ways. Many opinions.

    Either way, dont be afraid to let it cycle. And if your not gonna run 24/7, then watch how low you set the feed gate. It needs enough fuel to start uo every time. If your gonna run.on the stat, and NOT use High setting (overfire), then I would just open the gate 100%. I run Wide open on Low with the stat. Starts EVERY Time ;) .....

  12. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    Now I know the Cab50 has the same components made by quadrafire. Will this be ok to cycle? What is the best reasonably priced thermostat that has a 4 degree swing?
  13. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    Do you have yours cycling and how often?
  14. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    Also do you see a difference in your electric bill with cycling versus no cycling (24/7)?
  15. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    A SkyTech remote T-sta will set you back around $150 (plus or minus depending on model). But they have up to a 6° total (3° each way from set point). I have one and love it.

    Set it for 73° and it will go from 70° to 76°… Will reduce the # of cycles greatly. I prefer the 4°, but still use the 6° when needed.

    I think Lux only does 2.75° max. My Hunter is set to 3° .. Most Honeywells can not be changed. They are + or - 1°. Skytech always gets my vote. Then no wires are needed at all. I have mine over the recommend 20' distance and it still works every time.
  16. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
    Ugh on that price. Trying to keep my expenses down for the initial season. A friend of mine has a regency and he keeps his running on low just on and then when it's where he wants it to be he turns it off then turns it back on again when he needs it. I work from home so I could control it myself. So I'm the swing. I have a cape about 1500 sq ft so it will run for a decent cycle whether by thermostat or myself. Any other suggestions? You all have been great!
  17. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee

    These are made to cycle. People here are just being cautious about equipment. Things do wear out.

    With my house setup, it may cycle only a handful of times. I just bought this for a new 'stat and I should have it in my friday.
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001C0G4O8/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00
  18. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee
  19. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee

    The thermostat is there for a reason, not just as an on/off button. During the cold times I set it and let the 'stat work.

    With my house setup, during the colder times maybe a handful of times a day.
  20. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee

    No. These things run very little electricity to begin with.
  21. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,356
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    The Cab-50 is an awesome unit. I installed one yesterday and putting one in today.

    Eric
  22. saladdin

    saladdin Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Loc:
    West Tennessee

    When mine was installed I didn't get any info on the generic thermostat that came with it. Do you happen to have literature on the thermostat?
  23. nikeseer

    nikeseer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Loc:
    Central Connecticut
  24. slls

    slls Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,457
    Loc:
    central maine Lat 45
    I use the one that came with the stove, Lux mechanical, $10 online. PSM30SA
    Yes on cycle
  25. kinsmanstoves

    kinsmanstoves Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,356
    Loc:
    Kinsman, Oh 44428 Brookfield, Oh 44403
    It is a basic thermostat, There is nothing more to it than hook up two wires, does not matter how.

    Eric

Share This Page