1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

ESW-Summers Heat 55-SHPEP

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by BoerBoelAmari, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. slvrblkk

    slvrblkk Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192
    Loc:
    Northampton, PA
    Have you PM'd Mike yet on this board? He'll get you straightened out. Unfortunately, it's a bit of bad timing today and tomorrow with the Holidays and all.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Ya, I shot him a message on here and an email to his work email.
  3. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Tough time of year to try getting someone. I'm sure he'll get back to you after Xmas.
  4. imacman

    imacman Guest

    I agree....looks lazy to me too. My guess is still airflow. I hope the outside OAK screen isn't clogged. We had a lot of wind here lately, and I had a leaf get stuck partially over the inlet....noticed a change in the stove right away. Same thing happened 2 yrs ago with a big snow storm.
  5. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I checked the OAK just to be sure. No problem there. I also shortened it as well.
  6. imacman

    imacman Guest

    OK, good to know. Based on that video, it just seems like a very lazy flame.....that will cause a filled burn pot. I just don't know where to go with this anymore. As long as ALL the gaskets (door, ash pan, hopper, etc, etc) are all in good shape and are sealing correctly, the burn pot starts out clean, the stove is clean, and the combustion blower is running at the correct speed, I just don't see how it can do what it's doing.

    It's possible the board is bad....have you gone through the Englander board diagnostic procedure?

    http://www.englanderstoves.com/help/PelletStove/diagnostic_mode04.html
  7. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I was questioning the hopper lid. The right side was bent upward about 1/8th of an inch. It wasn't even close to hitting the gasket. So I bent it down and it appears to seal now. I'm gonna have to clean up the stove tomorrow and run it over the course of the day.
  8. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    We did something similar to check for leaks. I was instructed to turn on the combustion blower and run a lighter around any seam to see if the flame would pull in. I cannot see these mass produced items being this sensitive to vent setup or air leaks. I understand my previous setup being of concern. But this 4' piece of horizontal pipe I refuse to believe is the issue. When talking to tech support I told him about my vent setup and he didn't seem concerned at all. There was no ah ha moment on his part.
  9. imacman

    imacman Guest

    The only thing I can say about that 4' horiz pipe is that it will be VERY susceptible to ash build-up (and faster than you'd think), and it's also a problem especially if it happens to face the prevailing wind.
  10. slvrblkk

    slvrblkk Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192
    Loc:
    Northampton, PA
    Let us know how you make out tomorrow.......
  11. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,094
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    The horizontal section of your vent still effectively exceeds the maximum allowable 4' of horizontal In fact all of your vent is horizontal and has a bend as well, as for that hooper lid gasket situation, it will also affect the air flow through the burn pot.

    If your controller is in the wrong mode you can also be over feeding your stove, yours wouldn't be the first stove to have this situation.

    I refer you to this post http://www.hearth.com/talk/threads/burn-pot-full-of-ash-in-my-55-trpep.101423/page-2#post-1305210 but it might be instructive to read the entire thread.
  12. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I have actually read through that thread. I hope its that simple. Russ did have me check a mode. It was set at #2.
  13. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,094
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    One can hope.
  14. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I asked Eric what Mike had him set the stove to in the other thread. Hope he responds.
  15. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,094
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I saw that.
  16. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I just wanted to post another video of the stove burning. This is at heat setting 2. The bottom 3 buttons are at 1-4-1. The only change is that I have removed the fake log set. I no longer get black soot on the front but more of a light gray haze that worsens over time. I don't mind keeping the logs out but it fills the window wash vent with ash and ash also mounds over the front window gasket. So when I open the door ash falls out onto the floor. I also lose a small percentage of pellets because they bounce out of the burn pot. I do imagine that this is the way the stove should run though. The flame activity that is.

  17. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Well, not sure how removing the log set can affect the burn, but it looks a lot more lively than the other video.
  18. slvrblkk

    slvrblkk Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192
    Loc:
    Northampton, PA
    Like imacman said it definitely looks more lively but to me....the flame still looks too big (maybe too many pellets being fed) for the settings you have your stove set to.....maybe bending your hopper lid down helped too.....
  19. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I turned it up to three and I now have a raging inferno.
  20. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    I would agree with the hopper lid. But I pulled the log set and tried it this way a while ago with the same results. Hope Mike is working tomorrow.
  21. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    As imacman said, if all is operating correctly? I suspect the board?

    Have you ran through the diagnostics?

    Is it possible the Combustion blower and Convection blower spades are on the wrong terminals? Have you checked the wiring schematic?

    When the stove runs for long periods? Is there any areas around the pot that don't have any ash? Where a possible leak would blow the ash around?
  22. imacman

    imacman Guest

    I personally don't think the hopper lid has much, if any, effect especially when it's 1/2 full or more.

    If the hopper lid being left open made a difference, it would be apparent when the hopper was almost empty. I've left my hopper lid open for more than a few minutes while I fill it, and have noticed no change in the flame.
  23. BoerBoelAmari

    BoerBoelAmari Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Dexter, I havent run through any diagnostics of the control board other than what the tech had be do. A whole bunch of button press sequences. He said my stove was set to the correct mode, which is #2.

    Something I noticed today before I left to go to work. I cleaned out the stove and restarted it. But this time I started the stove at 2, instead of 3 or 4. I notice that the burn pot fills about a 1/4 to 1/2 way before it finally ignites across the entire pot. By setting it to 2, it still ignited, but there was much less material in the burn pot. By the time the stove came out of the start up sequence, there was a thin layer of hot ash at the bottom of the burnpot and a small flame that was barely to the bottom of the discharge shute. At this point I turned up the stove to 3. I decided to let it run for the day at this setting and will see what its like when I get home. Im thinking that maybe too much fuel builds up in the burnpot during start up and it never gets a chance to blow all the ash out? Who knows...
  24. slvrblkk

    slvrblkk Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192
    Loc:
    Northampton, PA
    IMO...I still believe you might have too many pellets being fed into the burn pot....especially if your settings are 1-4-1 and at heat level 3 and you are getting a raging inferno......
  25. DexterDay

    DexterDay Guest

    The stove could be set to heat level 9 and it.wouldn't matter.

    The start up sequence is set in the controller. It will always start at the set setting in the controller. Nothing you do will change that. It just lit sooner in the sequence. Some starts are faster than others. Sometimes I get smoke on start up, sometimes no smoke and quick starts.

    I hope you get in touch with Mike. This stove is lacking air. It seems like to much fuel because of lack of air and the fuel builds up, causing a tall lazy flame. Large leak somewhere. It may be a factory seal?

    I would be looking at ALL factory seams within the firebox, ash pan, and heat exchanger area. Along with checking to see what voltage is going.to combustion blower.

Share This Page