1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Harman Accentra startup feed rate

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Lineman30, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    I'm having the same problem with my Harman Advance. Something new this season and should have no relation to the DIP switch setting. It actually comes up to speed at the last 10 seconds of the feed cycle.The auger itself is turning freely. In the next couple of days I will check to see if I'm getting full voltage to the auger motor. Let me know what you come up with also.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Amaralluis

    Amaralluis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    If that was the case then why is the dip swtich behind the plate and behind the board. on my acentra I have to take the whole thing apart to reach the dip switch.
    it makes no sense that is the reason for the dip switch, or does Harman think that people will only use one brand of pellets forever?
    I think as you said that the board is the same for all the stoves and the dip switch is used to configure the operation for each stove. Nothing to do with pellets size or content,etc.
  3. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Update on my feed rate problem. I had full line voltage to the auger. Auger was barely moving. Opened up the gear box and all the grease is at the bottom of the box. Bearings and gears are dry as a bone and hung up. I'll try to clean and lube and get it going. Looks like the most I'll be out is a auger motor.
  4. Lineman30

    Lineman30 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Loc:
    Northeastern Oklahoma
    Thats what i was thinking yesterday. I thought bout taking my motor off but declined. I think tomorrow i will and check and see how the insides look. Also, how old is you advance?
  5. wil lanfear

    wil lanfear Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Loc:
    vermont
    If that was the case then why is the dip swtich behind the plate and behind the board. on my acentra I have to take the whole thing apart to reach the dip switch.
    it makes no sense that is the reason for the dip switch, or does Harman think that people will only use one brand of pellets forever?
    I think as you said that the board is the same for all the stoves and the dip switch is used to configure the operation for each stove. Nothing to do with pellets size or content,etc.[/quote]
    If that was the case then why is the dip swtich behind the plate and behind the board. on my acentra I have to take the whole thing apart to reach the dip switch.
    That is a factory question, my guess is that the factory doesn't want anybody other than service techs adjusting the dip switches.

    it makes no sense that is the reason for the dip switch, or does Harman think that people will only use one brand of pellets forever?

    It makes perfect sense if you believe that dip switches 1,2,3 increase or decrease the period of time the auger motor runs on startup only. Like I said, Harman has no control over the length of pellets that are produced, some feed faster than others, some slower, dip switch settings are used to control the amount of pellets entering the burnpot on startup depending on the pellet that is used.

    I think as you said that the board is the same for all the stoves and the dip switch is used to configure the operation for each stove. Nothing to do with pellets size or content,etc

    I didn't say that all the stove boards are the same, just the opposite, I said the default dip switch settings are the same, all off. The dip switches, 1,2,3 are only used to increase or decrease the period of time that the auger motor runs on startup.
  6. maglite67

    maglite67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Loc:
    WI
    that diagram is for the latest part number control board and the startup for the revision E board is a bit different and steps the auger. The settings on all the boards are the same from years past on the 1st 3 dip switches. 4 is unused, 5 is for esp color, 6 is temp differential, 7&8 are high limits. If you have older boards 2009 or so only 1-3 and 7,8 work. if my memory serves me it should be 3min 40sec program default. 9 time out of ten there is a problem with the stove rather then board settings.
  7. Amaralluis

    Amaralluis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Again that makes no sense because of the location of the dip switch. or are we supposed to have a tech come over everytime I switch pellet brands?
  8. Amaralluis

    Amaralluis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Exactly what I said here : http://www.hearth.com/econtent/index.php/forums/viewthread/81902/P22/#984717
  9. wil lanfear

    wil lanfear Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Loc:
    vermont
    If the auger motor is turning the correct RPM, if the auger to auger motor coupling is tight, if the pellets aren't bridged, etc, I could go on and on, changing the dip switch positioning would be the last thing to try for an issue of not enough pellets being fed into the burnpot on startup.Why would you want a service tech to adjust the dip switches every time you switch pellet brands??? The dip switch positining should only be changed IF somebody is having a overfeed or underfeed condition, not because of the pellet brand.This maybe is another reason the dip switches are located where they are, troubleshooting the issue prior to changing the dip switch positioning.
  10. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Mine is a 2005 model. I had the auger motor replaced at the first season, it was vibrating the whole stove and making a terrible racket.
  11. timjk69

    timjk69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Exactly!

Share This Page