Remote Thermostats used with Pellet Stoves

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by homeskillet, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. homeskillet

    homeskillet
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Pacific Northwest (Seattle-Tacoma)
    Does any use a remote thermostat with there pellet stove. All the Skytech info says their remotes are for Gas stoves.....what gives
     

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Delta-T

    Delta-T
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    579
    Loc:
    NH
    I've spoken with the Skytech peeps and some of their units will work just fine with Pellet stoves. I'm sorry I don't know which models off the top of my head, I think the 1000 series all work with standard thermostat hook ups. They're website might not be updated, but one of their sales guys visited me recently and we discussed this very topic. I'd give them a call for clarification. I have their # as 888-672-8929.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  3. imacman

    imacman
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    A few of the forum members are using wireless T-stats. Forum member Zeta has had good luck with the Skytech 3301P wireless.

    www.skytechsystem.com/thermo.asp?pi=277

    I've seen them list for around $100 on ebay. Seems a lot for a thermostat, but if you want to save having to run a wire, then their the way to go.

    I'd rather save $40-50 and get something like this:

    www.luxproducts.com/thermostats/tx9000ts.htm

    I've seen them on ebay for $50-60
     
  4. kbjelka

    kbjelka
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Western CT
    I've got the Lux TX900TS mentioned above and love it. I thought about the remote option but heard mixed reviews. The Lux was easy to install and has a programmable swing of 4 degrees if I remember correctly. The large swing keeps the cycle times down and saves a bit of igniter wear. I'm happy with the hardwired Lux and the last thing I need is another lost remote.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  5. imacman

    imacman
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    AMEN to that!!!
     
  6. rona

    rona
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    160
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Another choice is Robertshaw 9600 which can be bought for 10.00 on E-Bay. It is digital, 5-2 day programmable, two wire hook up- simple to install and operate. It is wired hookup so you can't loose it. truthfully after about a year of running the stove you know how warm the stove has to be set to heat the furthest point so You can set the thermostat for what you want and leave it alone after that. It is amazing how even it keeps the house- in the afternoons it will slow the stove down or shut it off then it will restart with no babysitting.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  7. kt1i

    kt1i
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    Central MA
    I'm using a Quadrafire thermostat made by Lux on my SantaFe stove. It works just fine but could have saves a bunch by buying the equivalent Lux (stove store said they don't always work)
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  8. dac122

    dac122
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    1
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    Any thermostat should work from the most basic Honeywell classic round mercury thermostat to the most sophisticated wireless unit.

    I'm using one stage of an old mercury two stage thermostat, but its what I had laying around.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. Xena

    Xena
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    92
    Loc:
    South Shore MA
    I'm using a Skytech wireless with my St Croix. It works as it should
    and connected up just like any other t stat.

    If you do a forum search for Skytech 3301P which is the model
    I have, you will find 30 threads on the subject. I chose this one
    after reading some posts from others on here.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  10. imacman

    imacman
    Expand Collapse
    Guest

    Yeah, right....I think we can add another stove store to the list of ones that don't tell the truth. Any standard and/or programmable thermostat will work on these stoves.

    Couldn't be that the shop wanted to make a BIG profit on you, could it?? Noooooo, never. :mad:
     
  11. rona

    rona
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    160
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Some stove stores, used car salesmen, and politicians all have one thing in common.--Telling the truth???--
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  12. mullet

    mullet
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    VA
    Love my LUX.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  13. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,432
    Likes Received:
    725
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    I have a Skytech 3002 hooked up to my Castile insert which I had installed this summer. Haven't used it except for the test run and once playing around with the stove. It allows you to set the spread to call for heat as someone mentioned. Two wires and it's ready to go. For me, it would have been a MAJOR job to run wire to where the thermostat needs to be so I bit the bullet on this one. The Sante Fe has the wired stat on it.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  14. summit

    summit
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,903
    Likes Received:
    5
    Loc:
    central maine
    had issue w/ some that were a long way from the stove w/ multiple wall in between, but if there as only a corner or one wall to the stove, they seem to work fine.. skytech makes a nice wall mount unit for 135... just gotta replace batteries, and make an effort to get the watch battery type for the wall mount, once a yr.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  15. richkorn

    richkorn
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    33
    Loc:
    SE CT
    Have a Skytech 3301P Wireless (Programmable). Couldn't be happier, works great. If I want the stove to stay on longer I just move it from the wall mount in hallway out to the kitchen further away, or just raise the temp on the tstat. This is a handheld unit that rests in a wall mount. The programmable feature works great also but last year I used it usually just in Thermo mode set a 70 with a 2-degree differential. When the temp at the tstat gets down to 68 it kicks on the stove and when it gets up to 72 it shuts the stove off. My stove has no hi/low mode only on/off.

    Got on Ebay for $95 I believe.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  16. teetah222

    teetah222
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    WA state
    OK, is everyone using a 24 volt transformer with their remote 'stat's? I bought a Skytech 3001 on ebay and wired it in straight to the stove with no transformer and nothing happens with it. I just bought a transformer online and am hoping that is the fix, but maybe I didn't need it and I'm missing something in my set-up?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  17. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,363
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Don't even think of using that 24 volt transformer until you are told by the manual for your stove that it is needed. Sometimes there is a switch that has to be changed and the stove turned off and back on in order for it to even think to look for a t-stat. Then there are stoves that have an jumper installed that must be removed in order to use a t-stat even if you told it you have one connected and turned the stove off and back on so it knows it.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  18. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,363
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I just looked at the manual for your stove. You need to remove the jumper that is across those two terminals the thermostat is then wired into those two terminals the jumper was across.

    You do not want to use that transformer with your stove. It will most likely damage the control board.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  19. teetah222

    teetah222
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    WA state
    oops, hit send too soon.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  20. teetah222

    teetah222
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    WA state
    Yes, I already removed the jumper. I thought maybe it needed more voltage to turn the stove on and off. Maybe I got a bad receiver. The remote seems to work and the receiver beeps like it knows the remote is there. Or maybe I'm just impatient and it has to get colder in the room (or hotter?) to start and shut down?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  21. drizler

    drizler
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    15
    Loc:
    Chazy, NY 12921
    Remember, not all pellet stoves will work with the standard 24v stats you commonly come across. Some, like my Countryside need a "MILLIVOLT" type stat. Hooking to a 24 shouldn't hurt anything but it just plain won't work so check your manual. Millivolt stats are less common and harder to find. For most stoves nothing fancy is needed beyond the old standard round or square box type that used to cost $5. I never could see the need for hair splitting precision with any thermostat. The setback type are nice if you let it go colder for the night then heat in the morning as you can program it to "kick up" a half hour before anyone gets up to the otherwise cold house. I would never be without a thermostat again, they save a lot of fuel.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  22. teetah222

    teetah222
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    WA state
    I might have to try a wall mounted from Lowes or Home Depot if I can't get this one figured out soon. House is either too hot or too cold with the warm days and cold nights we're having.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  23. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,363
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    How have you got the stat itself setup?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  24. teetah222

    teetah222
    Expand Collapse
    Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loc:
    WA state
    I've tried just turning it on without the thermostat and also setting the thermostat at 72 and waiting to see what happens when it was colder or hotter, neither one does anything. Its supposed to have a 2 degree "swing" preset in it which should have turned it off at least last night when it hit 75 degrees, but no. I've about decided to go get a cheap wall stat and see if that will do anything. Possibly the control board has an issue?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  25. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear
    Expand Collapse
    Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13,363
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Well lets see if we can take one of the things out of consideration.

    With the jumper out and no thermostat connected turning the stove on should result in nothing happening.

    Reconnecting the jumper and turning the stove on should result in the stove starting up.

    DO NOT play with the wiring without having the stove UNPLUGGED.

    Then by any chance do you have a multimeter?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Entire Site copyright © 1995-2016 - email to webinfo@hearth.com
Hearth.com and HearthNet are property and trademarks of Hearth.com LLC Advertising Information