1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Remote Thermostats used with Pellet Stoves

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by homeskillet, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. homeskillet

    homeskillet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Loc:
    Pacific Northwest (Seattle-Tacoma)
    Does any use a remote thermostat with there pellet stove. All the Skytech info says their remotes are for Gas stoves.....what gives

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Delta-T

    Delta-T Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,098
    Loc:
    NH
    I've spoken with the Skytech peeps and some of their units will work just fine with Pellet stoves. I'm sorry I don't know which models off the top of my head, I think the 1000 series all work with standard thermostat hook ups. They're website might not be updated, but one of their sales guys visited me recently and we discussed this very topic. I'd give them a call for clarification. I have their # as 888-672-8929.
  3. imacman

    imacman Guest

    A few of the forum members are using wireless T-stats. Forum member Zeta has had good luck with the Skytech 3301P wireless.

    www.skytechsystem.com/thermo.asp?pi=277

    I've seen them list for around $100 on ebay. Seems a lot for a thermostat, but if you want to save having to run a wire, then their the way to go.

    I'd rather save $40-50 and get something like this:

    www.luxproducts.com/thermostats/tx9000ts.htm

    I've seen them on ebay for $50-60
  4. kbjelka

    kbjelka New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Loc:
    Western CT
    I've got the Lux TX900TS mentioned above and love it. I thought about the remote option but heard mixed reviews. The Lux was easy to install and has a programmable swing of 4 degrees if I remember correctly. The large swing keeps the cycle times down and saves a bit of igniter wear. I'm happy with the hardwired Lux and the last thing I need is another lost remote.
  5. imacman

    imacman Guest

    AMEN to that!!!
  6. rona

    rona Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Another choice is Robertshaw 9600 which can be bought for 10.00 on E-Bay. It is digital, 5-2 day programmable, two wire hook up- simple to install and operate. It is wired hookup so you can't loose it. truthfully after about a year of running the stove you know how warm the stove has to be set to heat the furthest point so You can set the thermostat for what you want and leave it alone after that. It is amazing how even it keeps the house- in the afternoons it will slow the stove down or shut it off then it will restart with no babysitting.
  7. kt1i

    kt1i Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Loc:
    Central MA
    I'm using a Quadrafire thermostat made by Lux on my SantaFe stove. It works just fine but could have saves a bunch by buying the equivalent Lux (stove store said they don't always work)
  8. dac122

    dac122 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Loc:
    Upstate NY
    Any thermostat should work from the most basic Honeywell classic round mercury thermostat to the most sophisticated wireless unit.

    I'm using one stage of an old mercury two stage thermostat, but its what I had laying around.
  9. Xena

    Xena Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Loc:
    South Shore MA
    I'm using a Skytech wireless with my St Croix. It works as it should
    and connected up just like any other t stat.

    If you do a forum search for Skytech 3301P which is the model
    I have, you will find 30 threads on the subject. I chose this one
    after reading some posts from others on here.
  10. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Yeah, right....I think we can add another stove store to the list of ones that don't tell the truth. Any standard and/or programmable thermostat will work on these stoves.

    Couldn't be that the shop wanted to make a BIG profit on you, could it?? Noooooo, never. :mad:
  11. rona

    rona Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Loc:
    southwestern Minn
    Some stove stores, used car salesmen, and politicians all have one thing in common.--Telling the truth???--
  12. mullet

    mullet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Loc:
    VA
    Love my LUX.
  13. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,819
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    I have a Skytech 3002 hooked up to my Castile insert which I had installed this summer. Haven't used it except for the test run and once playing around with the stove. It allows you to set the spread to call for heat as someone mentioned. Two wires and it's ready to go. For me, it would have been a MAJOR job to run wire to where the thermostat needs to be so I bit the bullet on this one. The Sante Fe has the wired stat on it.
  14. summit

    summit Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,903
    Loc:
    central maine
    had issue w/ some that were a long way from the stove w/ multiple wall in between, but if there as only a corner or one wall to the stove, they seem to work fine.. skytech makes a nice wall mount unit for 135... just gotta replace batteries, and make an effort to get the watch battery type for the wall mount, once a yr.
  15. richkorn

    richkorn Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Loc:
    SE CT
    Have a Skytech 3301P Wireless (Programmable). Couldn't be happier, works great. If I want the stove to stay on longer I just move it from the wall mount in hallway out to the kitchen further away, or just raise the temp on the tstat. This is a handheld unit that rests in a wall mount. The programmable feature works great also but last year I used it usually just in Thermo mode set a 70 with a 2-degree differential. When the temp at the tstat gets down to 68 it kicks on the stove and when it gets up to 72 it shuts the stove off. My stove has no hi/low mode only on/off.

    Got on Ebay for $95 I believe.
  16. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    OK, is everyone using a 24 volt transformer with their remote 'stat's? I bought a Skytech 3001 on ebay and wired it in straight to the stove with no transformer and nothing happens with it. I just bought a transformer online and am hoping that is the fix, but maybe I didn't need it and I'm missing something in my set-up?
  17. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,151
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Don't even think of using that 24 volt transformer until you are told by the manual for your stove that it is needed. Sometimes there is a switch that has to be changed and the stove turned off and back on in order for it to even think to look for a t-stat. Then there are stoves that have an jumper installed that must be removed in order to use a t-stat even if you told it you have one connected and turned the stove off and back on so it knows it.
  18. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,151
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I just looked at the manual for your stove. You need to remove the jumper that is across those two terminals the thermostat is then wired into those two terminals the jumper was across.

    You do not want to use that transformer with your stove. It will most likely damage the control board.
  19. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    oops, hit send too soon.
  20. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    Yes, I already removed the jumper. I thought maybe it needed more voltage to turn the stove on and off. Maybe I got a bad receiver. The remote seems to work and the receiver beeps like it knows the remote is there. Or maybe I'm just impatient and it has to get colder in the room (or hotter?) to start and shut down?
  21. drizler

    drizler Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Loc:
    Chazy, NY 12921
    Remember, not all pellet stoves will work with the standard 24v stats you commonly come across. Some, like my Countryside need a "MILLIVOLT" type stat. Hooking to a 24 shouldn't hurt anything but it just plain won't work so check your manual. Millivolt stats are less common and harder to find. For most stoves nothing fancy is needed beyond the old standard round or square box type that used to cost $5. I never could see the need for hair splitting precision with any thermostat. The setback type are nice if you let it go colder for the night then heat in the morning as you can program it to "kick up" a half hour before anyone gets up to the otherwise cold house. I would never be without a thermostat again, they save a lot of fuel.
  22. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    I might have to try a wall mounted from Lowes or Home Depot if I can't get this one figured out soon. House is either too hot or too cold with the warm days and cold nights we're having.
  23. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,151
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    How have you got the stat itself setup?
  24. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    I've tried just turning it on without the thermostat and also setting the thermostat at 72 and waiting to see what happens when it was colder or hotter, neither one does anything. Its supposed to have a 2 degree "swing" preset in it which should have turned it off at least last night when it hit 75 degrees, but no. I've about decided to go get a cheap wall stat and see if that will do anything. Possibly the control board has an issue?
  25. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,151
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    Well lets see if we can take one of the things out of consideration.

    With the jumper out and no thermostat connected turning the stove on should result in nothing happening.

    Reconnecting the jumper and turning the stove on should result in the stove starting up.

    DO NOT play with the wiring without having the stove UNPLUGGED.

    Then by any chance do you have a multimeter?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page