1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Remote Thermostats used with Pellet Stoves

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by homeskillet, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,121
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    If I have the correct manual for your unit on page 1 it mentions the mode setting on the thermostats remote unit.

    The thermostats remote has a selectable mode, if it is in on mode the stove will be on, if it is in off mode the stove will be off, it will only answer to temperature settings if it is in THERMO mode.

    ETA: IN addition the receiver has to be set to Remote operation mode. Otherwise it will either be on and not respond to the remote or off. In on mode the stove will keep right on doing what it was doing and be controllable by its on/off switch.

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    If you were talking about hooking a 24 volt transformer up to it, you might be thinking that because the manual calls for a 24 v. thermostat, that it needs a 24v supply. My stoves, and most others I believe, are just looking for a contact closure. Smokey probably hit on the cause/problem/solution. I have the same remote as you are trying to use. Just closes the contact across the two terminals and away it goes.
  3. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    Yep, had it in remote on the box, and nothing happened. I'll try rechecking the wires tonight when I get home again. Gotta go to work now.

    And yes, the instructions for the remote said something about needing to be hooked to a transformer to get the electronic ignitor to work, so that's where I thought I needed that. Maybe I need to take a hard look at the receiver and see it it's got bad solder points. :eek:hh:
  4. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,121
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    And you had the control set for THERMO mode????

    Have a good day at work.
  5. dbjordan

    dbjordan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Loc:
    Chester MD

    I use the 3301p and it is great. As far as the lost remote issue goes, it comes with a wall bracket, and mine stays in it all the time. Running a wire to where the stat needs to be in my home was not an option. So if it is worth $99 dollars to you for not running a wire go for it.
  6. tjnamtiw

    tjnamtiw Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,770
    Loc:
    North Georgia
    The igniter is for a gas furnace, which is what the remotes were originally intended for, hence the need for the transformer. It has nothing to do with our applications. Get a cheap volt/ohm meter and check to see if the contacts of the receiver are closing when the remote calls for heat. They are a cheap, very handy tool. It could be that the receiver and transmitter are not on same frequency and you have to resynch them.
  7. Xena

    Xena Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Loc:
    South Shore MA
    Does the remote go through the different settings
    if you press mode?
    If no, check the batteries in the remote. Just because they
    come in a package doesn't mean they are fresh.
    Also verify that the remote can send a signal to
    the thing that connects to the stove.
    Also, isn't there a switch on the receiver that is
    supposed to be in the middle?
    My 3301P kicks the stove on when I press mode and navigate
    to THERMO. As mentioned, I have never lost the remote.
    It sits in the holder on the wall in the hallway. Never had
    a reason to remove it from it's location.
  8. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    Receiver is set to remote. The remote goes through all the stages when I press mode. I haven't checked the multi-meter thing yet as I've tried putting a wall thermostat on the wires, with the same result of nothing happening. The service techs told me to make sure it's set to on/off mode, which it is, so I'm really starting to wonder about a bad control board. Or could the wires be at fault? Maybe between all of us we'll get it to work eventually.
  9. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,121
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
  10. teetah222

    teetah222 Feeling the Heat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Loc:
    WA state
    OK, I have no idea why all of a sudden it started to work. I did the things the tech said, and nothing, so I was getting cold and just turned it on manually so it would warm up, and after about an hour it went to shut down mode by itself. The room started cooling down too much, and I turned up the remote setting, and the stove just turned on. Thanks for everyone's input, and we'll see if it keeps going. :smirk: And hopefully some of the discussions here on my issue will help someone else if they have the same problem.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page