1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)

Top Auger not working Englander

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Blaino, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. imacman

    imacman Guest

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
  3. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    I went to the Multiproducts spec sheet:
    http://www.multiproducts.com/pdfs/Spec_9901A.pdf
    They don't have any mention of duty cycle. That is not proof that it is continuous duty, but it doesn't rule it out. The stack looks like it might be thicker than the original motor in my stove and it is described as impedance protected on the CSH web page.
  4. slvrblkk

    slvrblkk Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,242
    Loc:
    Northampton, PA
  5. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,581
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
  6. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    Now how did I miss that?
  7. slvrblkk

    slvrblkk Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,242
    Loc:
    Northampton, PA
    Its Sunday!!! Lol
  8. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    I'm retired, every day is Sunday.
  9. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12,581
    Loc:
    Standish, ME
    I'm retired as well and it is indeed Sunday neither are valid excuses, especially if it is right there in picture form as well as hen scratchings .
  10. pkeaola

    pkeaola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    arizona
    blaine can u please tell me ... when you say you bridged the wires together with an auto fuse ? do you mean that you connected the top wire that goes to the vacuum switch and ran it directly to the board for power with a fuse in between the motor and the board?im trying to figure out the same thing ,as i just bought this stove and i m having same problem ., i am trying to figure out if its the vacuum switch?i am able to get the the top auger to work if i plug it directly to a power supply with a hot and a neutral but it wont work if i put pellets in the hopper. .in cleaned the shaft auger and it runs fine but as soon as i put it in it wont , again i am a novice i just dont understand what you mean by bridging ?do you leave the other wire that comes out of the vacuum switch still going to the board ?thanks
  11. pkeaola

    pkeaola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    arizona
    hi all i am having an issue with top auger , i did all the cleaning etc. it wont run at all when connected to the leads to the vacuum switch but when i plug into lower leads or directly to power outlet it runs fine! how can i tell if the vacuum switch is bad ?blaine had mentioned that he bridged the the wire that goes into the vacuum switch from the motor , but im not sure whta he means /does the other lead that continues into the board remain connected ?with a fuse in between?i by passed the control board altogether and used switches for each blower seperately then for lower auger since it runs continuous and a switch for the igniter finally a switch for the the top auger motor with a speed adjustment switch for the blower motor and top auger but if i put even the slightest amount of pellets the top auger wont turn ?so i guess its the top auger as someone mentioned above i will replace the top motor from the surplus center but which motor do i buy?
  12. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    If you are using a fuse that has blades compatible with the faston connectors that normally go on the vacuum switch, replace the switch with the fuse. If the motor runs, the control board is okay.
    The problem then is either the switch is bad or the vacuum level is not adequate. the latter could be either a clogged hose, a leak of air into the fire box or a dirty stove.
  13. pkeaola

    pkeaola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    arizona
    thank you so very much , ill give it a try i have the englander stove so i ran a fresh air intake and didnt have it set up when i initially started the stove ..... so ill try your method first if the motor still doesnt run i guess it must be the motor although it seems to run perfect and not get hot , just doesnt run while plugged into the board error code 2 and then 1 and shuts the stove off thanks again most insightful
  14. Harvey Schneider

    Harvey Schneider Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Loc:
    Southbury, CT
    Since you have already determined that the motor runs, that isn't the problem. What is left is the control board and the vaccum detection system. Reread my previous post.
  15. pkeaola

    pkeaola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Loc:
    arizona
    got cha right will do thank you for taking the time , very nice to know that this place exists and there are pps like yourself that are knowledgablethanks again

Share This Page