1. Welcome Hearth.com Guests and Visitors - Please enjoy our forums!
    Hearth.com GOLD Sponsors who help bring the site content to you:
    Hearthstone Soapstone and Cast-Iron stoves( Wood, Gas or Pellet Stoves and Inserts)
    Caluwe - Passion for Fire and Water ( Pellet and Wood Hydronic and Space Heating)

Problems with brand new Harmen Accentra

Post in 'The Pellet Mill - Pellet and Multifuel Stoves' started by Tara B, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. Lousyweather

    Lousyweather Guest

    probable installation issue, but I am glad youre figuring it out.......there will be no foam IN THE STOVE, but if you used an outside air thimble, yea, you need to cut the insulation out of the intake nipple.......


    You can do eeeet!

    Helpful Sponsor Ads!





  2. will711

    will711 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,204
    Loc:
    Pocono mts.
    Just for chit's & giggles why don't you try running in stove temp mode. auto feed rate 4 dial at 4 /70::F see what happens. If it works and runs for 24 hrs with no issues house gets warm you're happy add more pellets runs and runs like the energizer bunny. It's not a vent issue, maybe a bad probe just my 2 cents worth a try :)
  3. Tara B

    Tara B New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Think I will give this a try. Have it shut down for now, got my house too hot even for my likes today! Not complaining though, hot is WAY better than cold IMHO!! Dumb question, but can I switch modes from one to the other while it's actively running?
    will711 likes this.
  4. Tara B

    Tara B New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Foam is loosely covering the hole where the outside air(which is NOT hooked up) would go. Should that make a difference? The foam being there? Dealer said we don't need outside air in our home.
  5. will711

    will711 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,204
    Loc:
    Pocono mts.
    Yes no problem.
  6. Tara B

    Tara B New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Will post specifics later when I can measure..I tried to figure out how to post photos, but it's asking for an URL?? Anyway, we ran all new Harman piping where once we had the wood stove. Nothing from the stove left, other than the outer piping for the pass through. Will measure and post in a bit. Ours goes through the wall about three feet up from the bottom of the stove(rather than through the roof as most wood stoves would go.) Not outside air kit installed.

    Two things we're looking at, is the fabric/velvet in the piping, someone here mentioned before, and dealer said yes, to remove it. Also, possibly that foam where the hole is for the outside air. We didn't intall it so assumed the foam would stay. It's not sealed or anything, just loosely there. Dealer said to cut it out.

    Hoping to work out all these little kinks before the big storm hits this weekend. I am sure we'll be warm anyway, it would just be nice to have it run and not worry about it re-lighting. Thinking I am going to try it in stove mode when I start it back up this evening.

    Thanks everyone for the help, ideas and tips!
  7. Tara B

    Tara B New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Just eye balled it and it's MORE than three feet from bottom to where the pass through is. Closer to five feet.
  8. will711

    will711 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,204
    Loc:
    Pocono mts.
    I had a hard time posting photos too some how I figured it out after several beers and 100000 swear words later and you will too:) and its such a great feeling
    Tara B likes this.
  9. Mr. Spock

    Mr. Spock Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    Loc:
    SW MA
    On the back enclosure there is an hole for the oak to pass through. From the factory it is covered with insulation. There are many air paths into the enclosure not sure why that would create an issue.

    On the not turning on issue, note that if the unit runs out of pellets you have to turn it off and back on again for it to start. You may already know this just want to make sure all the bases are covered.

    :: edit :: edit just realized there is a second page to this thread. Apologies for redundancy.
  10. Tara B

    Tara B New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Whoo hoo! It just turned itself back on after being off for several hours. First time ever! I think we're making progress here!
  11. Mr. Spock

    Mr. Spock Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    Loc:
    SW MA
    I think I asked before but did you check the connections on the temp probe? Tightly seated? Where is the probe located/positioned?
  12. Lousyweather

    Lousyweather Guest


    okok, hold on a sec....is this foam on the STOVE or the thimble kit? If its covering the inlet on the STOVE it should be removed.....if its the connection on the thimble, no biggie
  13. Tara B

    Tara B New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Forgive my ignorance again, but what is the thimble kit?
  14. Mr. Spock

    Mr. Spock Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    Loc:
    SW MA
    The thimble kit Lousyweather is referring to is used to isolate the venting from combustibles when going through a wall. Some versions come with an outside air kit option.
    thimble.jpg

    The foam I think they are trying to identify would be on the back panel of your stove (see Outside air flex pipe goes here in pic below). There is a circular break away cut out for the passage of the flex hose. Behind that breakout is a thick felt like material. However the manual does not indicate the break away has to be removed unless you are connecting an outside air kit.

    back.jpg
  15. Lousyweather

    Lousyweather Guest


    yup, THAT one isnt important!
  16. Harman Lover 007

    Harman Lover 007 Minister of Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,303
    Loc:
    Eastern Mass & Lakes Region of Maine
    Is there any update with this Tara??

Share This Page